Board of Review
[…] - If an objecting party is unable to attend at the scheduled time, the Board of Review has the discretion to grant only one postponement. Requests for postponement should be directed to the Clerk by email or telephone at least two (2) full business days, excluding city holidays, prior to the hearing. The Board reserves its right to accommodate a shorter time period in its sole discretion. Section 70.511(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides, in part:
“If the taxpayer requests a postponement of proceedings before the reviewing authority, interest on the claim shall permanently stop accruing at the date of the request.”
- Objecting parties who planned to attend in-person but are not feeling well, have symptoms of COVID-19, or have tested positive for COVID-19, should immediately contact the Clerk by email or telephone to request a postponement.