Bookmark and Share

Latest Election Results

November 6, 2018 - General Election

FINAL OFFICIAL RESULTS including provisional ballots.

ELECTION RESULTS ARE FOR THE CITY OF MILWAUKEE ONLY.


 
Election Summary      FALL GENERAL ELECTION            Official Results
                      NOVEMBER 6, 2018
                      City of Milwaukee

 
                                                       VOTES PERCENT

 
           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 327).  .  .  .  .       327  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .   294,032
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .   216,545
           BALLOTS CAST - BLANK.  .  .  .  .  .  .        19     .01
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             73.65
           VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK  .  .  .  .  .  .               .01

 
          Governor / Lieutenant Governor
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 327 OF 327  COUNTED)
           Scott Walker / (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    42,264   19.74
           Tony Evers / (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   167,350   78.18
           Phillip Anderson / (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .     1,539     .72
           Michael J. White / (WIG)  .  .  .  .  .     1,281     .60
           Maggie Turnbull / (IND).  .  .  .  .  .     1,248     .58
           Arnie Enz / (WIP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       190     .09
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       189     .09
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        95
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,389

 
          Attorney General
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 327 OF 327  COUNTED)
           Brad Schimel (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    42,918   20.34
           Josh Kaul (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   163,763   77.60
           Terry Larson (CON)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,071    1.93
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       278     .13
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        65
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,450

 
          Secretary of State
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 327 OF 327  COUNTED)
           Jay Schroeder (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    39,297   18.88
           Doug La Follette (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .   168,507   80.95
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       370     .18
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,360

 
          State Treasurer
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 327 OF 327  COUNTED)
           Travis Hartwig (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    38,606   18.50
           Sarah Godlewski (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .   165,801   79.45
           Andrew Zuelke (CON) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,949    1.89
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       330     .16
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,839

 
          United States Senator
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 327 OF 327  COUNTED)
           Leah Vukmir (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    38,343   17.90
           Tammy Baldwin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   175,396   81.90
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       415     .19
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,371

 
          Representative in Congress District 4 District 4
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 327 OF 327  COUNTED)
           Tim Rogers (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    38,410   18.06
           Gwen S. Moore (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   168,749   79.33
           Robert R. Raymond (IND).  .  .  .  .  .     5,307    2.49
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       259     .12
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        21
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,799

 
          State Senator District 3 District 3
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 78 OF 78  COUNTED)
           Tim Carpenter (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    29,226   97.75
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       673    2.25
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,437

 
          State Senator District 5 District 5
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 10 OF 10  COUNTED)
           Dale Kooyenga (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,590   38.58
           Julie Henszey (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,109   61.21
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        14     .21
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       163

 
          State Senator District 7 District 7
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 47 OF 47  COUNTED)
           Jason Red Arnold (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .    11,289   24.07
           Chris Larson (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    35,513   75.71
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       107     .23
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,279

 
          Representative to the Assembly District 7 District 7
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 19 OF 19  COUNTED)
           Daniel G. Riemer (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     8,306   78.81
           Matthew J. Bughman (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .     2,098   19.91
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       135    1.28
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,826

 
          Representative to the Assembly District 8 District 8
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 27 OF 27  COUNTED)
           Angel C. Sanchez (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     1,639   18.13
           JoCasta Zamarripa (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .     7,384   81.70
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15     .17
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       485

 
          Representative to the Assembly District 9 District 9
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 32 OF 32  COUNTED)
           Marisabel Cabrera (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .    11,453   97.96
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       239    2.04
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,753

 
          Representative to the Assembly District 10 District 10
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 26 OF 26  COUNTED)
           David Bowen (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,163   99.46
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        77     .54
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,130

 
          Representative to the Assembly District 11 District 11
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 29 OF 29  COUNTED)
           Jason M. Fields (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,762   98.93
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       159    1.07
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,853

 
          Representative to the Assembly District 12 District 12
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 26 OF 26  COUNTED)
           LaKeshia N. Myers (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .    16,806   98.48
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       260    1.52
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,704

 
          Representative to the Assembly District 13 District 13
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 5 OF 5  COUNTED)
           Rob Hutton (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,346   41.65
           Dennis McBride (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,875   58.01
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11     .34
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       114

 
          Representative to the Assembly District 14 District 14
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 5 OF 5  COUNTED)
           Matt Adamczyk (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,195   34.59
           Robyn Vining (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,133   61.74
           Rick Braun (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        97    2.81
           Steven Shevey (IMP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .        29     .84
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .03
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        75

 
          Representative to the Assembly District 16 District 16
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 31 OF 31  COUNTED)
           Kalan Haywood (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,861   98.80
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       205    1.20
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,812

 
          Representative to the Assembly District 17 District 17
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 34 OF 34  COUNTED)
           David C. Crowley (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .    20,820   99.04
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       201     .96
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,593

 
          Representative to the Assembly District 18 District 18
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 33 OF 33  COUNTED)
           Evan Goyke (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,426   98.99
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       177    1.01
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,024

 
          Representative to the Assembly District 19 District 19
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 29 OF 29  COUNTED)
           Jonathan Brostoff (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .    27,543   97.50
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       706    2.50
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,792

 
          Representative to the Assembly District 20 District 20
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 18 OF 18  COUNTED)
           Christine Sinicki (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .    11,380   96.22
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       447    3.78
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,319

 
          Representative to the Assembly District 22 District 22
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 3 OF 3  COUNTED)
           Janel Brandtjen (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .       757   29.09
           Aaron Matteson (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,842   70.79
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3     .12
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       104

 
          Representative to the Assembly District 84 District 84
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 10 OF 10  COUNTED)
           Mike Kuglitsch (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,813   46.73
           Erica Flynn (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,332   53.09
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15     .18
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       241

 
          Sheriff
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 327 OF 327  COUNTED)
           Earnell Lucas (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   181,893   98.22
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,292    1.78
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        12
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    31,348

 
          Clerk of Circuit Court
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 327 OF 327  COUNTED)
           John Barrett (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   179,811   98.41
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,898    1.59
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    33,832

 
          Alderperson District 5 District 5
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 22 OF 22  COUNTED)
           Nikiya Dodd.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,670   67.29
           Matthew Elder .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,578   31.86
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       122     .85
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,145

 
          Milwaukee County Advisory Referendum
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 327 OF 327  COUNTED)
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   150,515   75.13
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    49,834   24.87
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,188
Department Logo  

Contact Us

City Hall
200 East Wells Street
Room 501
Milwaukee, WI 53202 

414-286-3491

More Election Results are available at Milwaukee Open Data