Bookmark and Share

Welcome to the Milwaukee Water Works

Milwaukee is a National Leader in Water Quality

The Milwaukee Water Works is a national leader in providing high-quality drinking water. We are recognized for our comprehensive water quality monitoring program. The Water Research Foundation honored the Milwaukee Water Works by featuring the utility as the WRF began its 50th anniversary year. Milwaukee continues to participate in WRF projects benefitting the drinking water community, as seen in a video here. Read the Milwaukee Water Works and Ozone story

The Water Works was organized on April 18, 1871 and began operations September 14, 1874. We are proud to serve as the longest continuously operating water utility in Wisconsin.

Please wait while we gather your results.
Diagram of Water Main and Service Line 

Lead Awareness and Drinking Water Safety

Informacion sobre el plomo y la seguridad del agua potable

Milwaukee’s drinking water is clean and safe to drink. Lead is not found in Milwaukee’s source water, Lake Michigan, and it is not found in our treated drinking water. Our water meets all federal guidelines for safety and we regularly test to ensure this.

The North Point Tower  

North Point Tower

The Victorian Gothic Tower houses an iron standpipe that absorbed pulsations from reciprocating steam engines in a pumping station on the Lake Michigan shore. The tower was used until 1963, when electric pumps replaced the steam engines. The North Point Tower is one of only 12 such towers still standing, where once there were 500 across the U.S. Repair and restoration work on the North Point Tower will take place this spring and summer.

Water Main Replacement Projects 

Water Main Replacement Projects

Our water main replacement program replaces aging, critical infrastructure with new mains that provide reliability of service and water pressure, and continued high quality water. There is no special assessment or added cost to taxpayers because the projects are paid for by the utility’s capital improvements budget, which is funded with revenues from water rates.

 

Providing Safe, Abundant Drinking Water

Watch the Milwaukee Water Works video to learn how we treat Lake Michigan water to provide pure and fresh drinking water to 865,000 people in 16 communities and sells water to the Milwaukee County Grounds facilities.

Read the Consumer Confidence Report 2015
Reporte de Confianza del Consumidor, 2015

High-quality faucet water

Regional Provider of Safe Drinking Water

The Milwaukee Water Works consists of two intakes, two water treatment plants, multiple storage tanks, and 1,960 miles of water mains.

 
Lake Michigan sailboats

Environmental Stewardship

Milwaukee has an abundant water resource in Lake Michigan, which contributes to a high quality of life and a reliable supply of fresh drinking water.

Educational Resources

Thank you for your interest in learning about the Milwaukee Water Works! We invite you to explore our website for videos and lesson ideas.

Drinking Water Activity Book
 
Drinktap.org logo
Please wait while we gather your results.

Customer Service Alerts

Be aware of scam artists posing as utility employees

Please be aware of scam artists who try to gain access to your home to rob you by posing as a utility employees. Learn tips to protect yourself and your family.

Did the City endorse this?

Service Line Warranty advertising

Various private companies advertise and sell water-related products. Recently, firms have sent mail to or called our customers offering optional water and/or sewer service line insurance. The City of Milwaukee is not endorsing any vendor, nor are you under any obligation to purchase these products. Learn more.

Please wait while we gather your results.

Public Health Information

Lead Awareness and Drinking Water Safety

Informaciόn sobre el plomo y la seguridad del agua potable

As we work to protect public health by providing clean, safe water, we would like our customers to know about lead in drinking water. Please read advice and resources here that we prepared in collaboration with the Milwaukee Health Department.

Public Health Notice

Strontium Levels in the Pryor Avenue Iron Well water exceed the USEPA Lifetime Health Advisory Level (HAL). You may wish to consider avoiding consumption of water from this source. Please read this notice for more information or call the Wisconsin Department of Health Services, (608) 266-1120, or the City of Milwaukee Health Department, (414) 286-3521.

Customer Service Center

Zeidler Municipal Building
841 N. Broadway, Room 406
Milwaukee, WI 53202

Telephone (414) 286-2830

Customer Service Center Open:
Monday - Friday - 7:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Customer Service

Fax

(414) 286-2830

(414) 286-5452

24-Hour Control Center (414) 286-3710
TDD (414) 286-8801
Email (non-emergency)
U.S. Mail Milwaukee Water Works
P.O. Box 3268
Milwaukee, WI 53201-3268
Department Head Photo  

Superintendent

Carrie Lewis

Biography

Quick Links

Please wait while we gather your results.