Bookmark and Share

Domestic Violence & Sexual Assault Resources

If you or someone you know has experienced domestic violence or sexual assault, these agencies can help.

* denotes programs with Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault services.

To update a listing, or to order free copies of our printed You Are Not Alone resource brochure, please contact the Coordinator of the Milwaukee Commission on Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault at (414) 286-2997.

 

24-Hour Crisis Help Lines 

Bureau of Milwaukee Child Welfare 220-SAFE (7233)
Hmong Domestic Violence Helpline*
     (Hais lus Hmoob), Hmong-Speaking
     Kev Kub Ntxhov tus xov tooj 24 teev tauj 7 hnub.
1-877-740-4292
IMPACT 211
     Community Information Line (Food, Family Health, Social Services)
211
Latina Resource Center*
     Habla Español
389-6510
Milwaukee Women's Center*
     A program of Community Advocates
671-6140
National Domestic Violence Hotline*
     Habla Español
1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Human Trafficking Resource Center 1-888-373-7888
Parent Helpline 671-0566
Psychiatric and Suicide Prevention Hotline 257-7222
Safe Path*
     Questions about Youth Sexual Violence
271-9523
Sexual Assault Treatment Center* 219-5555
Sojourner Family Peace Center* 933-2722

 

Shelters

Casa Maria 344-5745
Guest House 345-3240
Daystar*
     Long-Term Housing for Single Women Leaving Abusive Relationships
385-0334
Hope House
     Non-Emergency Shelter for Women and Children
     Emergency Shelter for Men
645-2122
Milwaukee Women's Center Refuge* 671-6140
Milwaukee Rescue Mission 344-2211
Pathfinders
     Emergency Shelter for Youth
271-1560
Salvation Army 265-6360
Sojourner Truth House*
     A program of Sojourner Family Peace Center
933-2722
Walker's Point Youth and Family Center 647-8200

 

Adolescents

Hmong American Women's Association
    Teen Legacy Circle
342-0858
Latina Resource Center* 389-6511
Mobile Urgent Treatment Team (MUTT)
    Mobile Crisis Team for Children/Teens
257-7621
New Concept Self-Development Center 344-5788
Pathfinders
    Hand In Hand - Therapy Program for Youth Victims
964-2565
Sojourner Family Peace Center*
    Teen Support Groups
933-2722
Represent!
    Leadership Group for Youth who have Experienced the Sex Trade
212-5121
Walker's Point Youth & Family Center 647-8200
Wraparound Milwaukee 257-7611

 

Children

Bureau of Milwaukee Child Welfare 220-SAFE (7233)
Children's Hospital of Wisconsin
    Urgent Care
    Child Protection Center

266-2280
277-8980
Hmong American Women's Association
    FUN: Fostering Unique Needs
342-0858
KidsMatter, Inc. 344-1220
La Causa Family Resource Center
    Emergency Respite Care
647-5971
Latina Resource Center*
    Support Groups for Child Witnesses and Survivors of Violence
389-6526
Milwaukee County Children's Court Center 257-7710
The Parenting Network 671-5575
Parent Helpline 671-0566
Sojourner Family Peace Center*
    Family Advocacy and Support Services

276-1911

 

Counseling/Advocacy

American Indian Task Force on Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault* 651-6042
Asha Family Services* 875-1511
Aurora Family Service of Milwaukee 342-4560
Catholic Charities 771-2881
The Healing Center*
    Adult Survivors of Sexual Abuse
671-HEAL (4235)
Hmong American Women's Association* 342-0858
IndependenceFirst*
    Assistance for Victims with Disabilities
291-7520
Jewish Family Services 390-5800
KidsMatter, Inc.
    Support for Foster and Kinship Families
344-1220
Latina Resource Center* 389-6500
Lutheran Social Services 281-4400
Milwaukee LGBT Community Center* 271-2656
Milwaukee Women's Center*
    A Program of Community Advocates
449-4777
Milwaukee Public Schools Psychological Services 438-3458
The Parenting Network 671-0566
Pathfinders
    Youth Survivors of Sexual Abuse
964-2565
Refugee Family Strengthening Program*
    Serving the Russian-Speaking Community
    A Program of Sojourner Family Peace Center
276-1911
Sensitive Crimes Victim Services - District Attorney's Office* 278-4617
Sexual Abuse Prevention and Response Service*
    Archdiocesan Response to Sexual Abuse within the Catholic Church
758-2232
Sojourner Family Peace Center*
    Advocacy, Life Skills, and Support Groups
933-2722
276-1911

 

Legal

Centro Legal Por Derechos Humanos
    Sliding Scale Legal Services
    Family Law & Criminal Misdemeanor
384-7900
Child Support Enforcement 278-5160
District Attorney's Office
    Sensitive Crimes Unit
    Domestic Violence Unit
    Victim Advocates of Sojourner Family Peace Center
 
278-5019
278-4792
278-4978
Divorce Pro Se, Inc
    Do-It-Yourself Divorce
350-0091
Lawyer Referral of the Milwaukee Bar Association 274-6768
Legal Action of Wisconsin
    Low Income Legal Services
278-7722
Legal Aid Society
    Low Income Legal Services
727-5300
Public Defender 227-4130
Sojourner Family Peace Center*
    Restraining Order and Legal Advocacy
    Family Advocacy and Support Services
 
278-5079
276-1911

 

Health

Agape Community Center 464-4440
AIDS Resource Center (ARCW) 273-1911
Badgercare Member Services 1-800-362-3002
Children's Hospital of Wisconsin - Urgent Care 266-2280
Child Protection Center 277-8980
City of Milwaukee Health Department 286-3521
(TTY) 286-2025
Community Advocates Med-Line 449-4777 x 3
Gerald L. Ignace Indian Health Center 383-9526
House of Peace Community Center 933-1300
Outreach Community Health Centers 374-2400
Hispanic Medical Center 384-8930
Marquette Clinic for Women and Children 755-6970
Milwaukee Health Services 372-8080
760-3900
Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin 1-800-230-PLAN (7526)
Sexual Assault Treatment Center* (Aurora Medical Center) 219-5555
Sixteenth Street Community Health Center 672-1353
St. Ben's Health Clinic 765-0606
Progressive Community Health Centers 935-8000

 

Services for Abusers

Alma Center 265-0100
Beyond Abuse
    A Program of Sojourner Family Peace Center
276-1911
Cedar Creek Counseling
    Sliding Fee Scale
427-4884
HOPE - Helping Offenders Process Emotions
    A Program of Jewish Family Services
390-5800
Nevermore
    A Program of Community Advocates Women's Center
828-5190
Parent Helpline 671-0566
The Parenting Network 671-5575
Ujima
    A Program of Asha Family Services
875-1511

 

Other Resources

Aging Resource Center
     Resources for Older Adults, Caregivers, and Survivors of Elder Abuse/Neglect
289-6874
Alcoholics Anonymous 771-9119
American Indian Task Force on Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault* 690-5354
Community Advocates*
    Advocacy for Low-Income People
449-4777
Disability Rights Wisconsin 773-4646
IMPACT 211
    Community Information Line (Food, Family Health, Social Services)
    Assessment and Referrals for Alcohol and Drug-Related Problems

211
276-8487
IndependenceFirst
    Assistance for Victims with Disabilities
291-7520
Jewish Family Services 390-5800
La Causa Crisis Nursery
     Free crisis-related child care. Limited space available.
647-5990
Latina Resource Center*
    A Program of UMOS
389-6500
Milwaukee County Jail 226-7000
Milwaukee LGBT Community Center*
    SAGE Milwaukee
        Services and Advocacy for Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, and Transgender Elders
271-2656
Mental Health America of Wisconsin
    Mental Health Information and Patient Advocacy
276-3122
Milwaukee 9 to 5
    Sexual Harassment & Job-Related Advocacy for Working Women
274-0925
Milwaukee Police Department
    Emergency
    Non-Emergency
    Sensitive Crimes Unit*

911
933-4444
935-7405
Narcotics Anonymous
    Group Meetings to Address Drug-Related Problems
1-866-913-3837
Probation & Parole 229-0600
Project Ujima at Children's Hospital
    Victim Assistance Program
266-2557
Public Defender 227-4130
Safe Haven
    Temporary Shelter for Pets of Domestic Violence Victims
    A Program of Sojourner Family Peace Center
933-2722
Wisconsin Clearinghouse on Missing & Exploited Children and Adults 1-800-843-4673
Wisconsin Victim Helpline
    Referral, Information, and Advocacy Helpline
1-800-446-6564
Wisconsin Victim Information and Notification Everyday (VINE)
    Offenders Custody Status for County Jails
    Notification of Served Protective Orders and Firearm Surrender

1-888-944-8463
1-855-948-7648
YWCA Transitional Housing Program
    Long-term housing for homeless woman and their children
442-7880
 

 

Updated 7/18/14

Contact Us


Office of Violence Prevention
Milwaukee Health Department
Frank P. Zeidler Municipal Building
841 North Broadway, 3rd Floor
Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53202
 

Terry Perry
Director, Office of Violence Prevention
tperry@milwaukee.gov
(414) 286-8553


Erin Perkins
Coordinator, Milwaukee Commission on Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault
eperkin@milwaukee.gov
(414) 286-2997