Election Results for City of Milwaukee Wards
Fall Primary Partisan Election - Summary Report

Last Update: 9/12/2006 10:54PM
Total Wards Counted (out of 314) 314 100.00%
     
  Votes Cast Percent
Registered Voters-Total 299,419  
Ballots Cast - Total 46,548  
     
Ballots Cast-Democratic 38,885 83.54%
Ballots Cast-Republican 7,467 16.04%
Ballots Cast-Libertarian 38 0.08%
Ballots Cast-Wisconsin Green 274 0.59%
Ballots Cast-Constitution 9 0.02%
Ballots Cast-Independent 208 0.45%
Ballots Cast-Nonpartisan -  
     
Party Preference    
Democratic Party 21,024 82.91
Republican Party 3,988 15.73
Libertarian Party 34 0.13
Wisconsin Green Party 99 0.39
Constitution Party 8 0.03
Independent Party 205 0.81
     
Governor    
Democratic    
Wards Counted (out of 314)    
Jim Doyle 29,465 98.12
Write-In 565 1.88
     
Lieutenant Governor    
Democratic    
Barbara C. Lawton 24,881 98.93
Write-In 268 1.07
     
Attorney General    
Democratic    
Kathleen Falk 19,206 55.92
Peggy A. Lautenschlager 15,048 43.81
Write-In 94 0.27
     
Secretary of State    
Democratic    
Doug La Follette 21,503 71.43
Scot Ross 8,452 28.08
Write-In 147 0.49
     
State Treasurer    
Democratic    
Dawn Marie Sass 24,063 99.05
Write-In 231 0.95
     
United States Senator    
Democratic    
Ben Masel 4,833 14.33
Herb Kohl 28,796 85.40
Write-In 89 0.26
     
Representative in Congress, District 4    
Democratic    
Gwen Moore 26,947 97.44
Write-In 708 2.56
     
State Senator, District 3    
Democratic    
Tim Carpenter 4,815 99.28
Write-In 35 0.72
     
State Senator, District 5    
Democratic    
Jim Sullivan 2,187 98.83
Write-In 26 1.17
     
State Senator, District 7    
Democratic    
Jeff Plale 4,616 67.82
Donovan W. Riley 2,079 30.55
Write-In 111 1.63
     
Representative to the Assembly , District 7    
Democratic    
Peggy Krusick 2,079 99.05
Write-In 20 0.95
     
Representative to the Assembly , District 8    
Democratic    
Pedro Colon 705 98.6
Write-In 10 1.4
     
Representative to the Assembly , District 9    
Democratic    
Josh Zepnick 1,978 99.45
Write-In 11 0.55
     
Representative to the Assembly , District 10    
Democratic    
Annette Polly Williams 2,523 98.02
Write-In 51 1.98
 
Representative to the Assembly , District 11    
Democratic    
Jason Fields 1,823 99.29
Write-In 13 0.71
 
Representative to the Assembly , District 12    
Democratic    
Frederick P. Kessler 2,337 98.94
Write-In 25 1.06
 
Representative to the Assembly , District 13    
Democratic    
David Cullen 1,934 98.67
Write-In 26 1.33
 
Representative to the Assembly , District 14    
Democratic    
Dave Hucke 130 99.24
Write-In 1 0.76
 
Representative to the Assembly , District 15    
Democratic    
Tony Staskunas 283 99.65
Write-In 1 0.35
 
Representative to the Assembly , District 16    
Democratic    
Leon D. Young 1,733 79.31
Andy Parker 444 20.32
Write-In 8 0.37
 
Representative to the Assembly , District 17    
Democratic    
Barbara L. Toles 2,751 98.96
Write-In 29 1.04
 
Representative to the Assembly , District 18    
Democratic    
Tamara D. Grisby 1,803 98.69
Write-In 24 1.31
 
Representative to the Assembly , District 19    
Democratic    
Jon Richards 3,503 99.18
Write-In 29 0.82
 
Representative to the Assembly , District 20    
Democratic    
Christine M. Sinicki 1,853 98.83
Write-In 22 1.17
 
Representative to the Assembly , District 22    
Democratic    
Sheldon A. Wasserman 510 98.46
Write-In 8 1.54
 
Representative to the Assembly , District 23    
Democratic    
Bill Elliott 316 54.58
Stanley F. Teplin 198 34.20
Toni Ihler 63 10.88
Write-In 2 0.35
 
District Attorney    
Democratic    
Larraine McNamara-McGraw 12,828 39.28
John T. Chisholm 19,747 60.46
Write-In 84 0.26
 
County Clerk    
Democratic    
Mark Ryan 24,645 99.08
Write-In 228 0.92
     
County Treasurer    
Democratic    
Daniel Diliberti 23,691 99.09
Write-In 217 0.91
     
County Sheriff    
Democratic    
David A. Clarke Jr 18,867 53.63
Vincent J. Bobot 16,267 46.24
Write-In 48 0.14
     
Clerk of Circuit Court    
Democratic    
John Barrett 25,301 99.18
Write-In 210 0.82
     
Register of Deeds    
Democratic    
John La Fave 24,546 99.24
Write-In 187 0.76
 
Governor    
Republican    
Mark Green 6,207 99.68
Write-In 20 0.32
     
Lieutenant Governor    
Republican    
Jean Hundertmark 2,989 55.34
Nick Voegeli 2,396 44.36
Write-In 16 0.30
     
Attorney General    
Republican    
Paul E. Bucher 3,175 47.94
J.B. Van Hollen 3,445 52.02
Write-In 3 0.05
     
Secretary of State    
Republican    
Sandy Sullivan 4,813 99.46
Write-In 26 0.54
     
State Treasurer    
Republican    
Jack C. Voight 4,851 99.59
Write-In 20 0.41
     
United States Senator    
Republican    
Robert Gerald Lorge 4,571 99.33
Write-In 31 0.67
     
Representative in Congress, District 4    
Republican    
Perfecto Rivera 4,316 99.10
Write-In 39 0.90
     
State Senator, District 5    
Republican    
Tom Reynolds 896 99.45
Write-In 5 0.55
     
State Senator, District 7    
Republican    
Dimity Grabowski 997 99.30
Write-In 7 0.70
     
Representative to the Assembly, District 13    
Republican    
Rick Baas 600 99.17
Write-In 5 0.83
     
Representative to the Assembly, District 14    
Republican    
Leah Vukmir 56 98.25
Write-In 1 1.75
     
Representative to the Assembly, District 21    
Republican    
Mark Honadel 97 98.98
Write-In 1 1.02
     
Representative to the Assembly, District 23    
Republican    
Jim Ott 190 75.7
John Wirth 61 24.3
Write-In 0  
     
Sheriff    
Republican    
Don Holt 4,015 97.86
Write-In 88 2.14
 
State Treasurer    
Libertarian    
Tim Peterson 21 100.00
Write-In 0  
 
Governor    
Wisconsin Green    
Nelson Eisman 180 90.91
Write-In 18 9.09
 
Lieutenant Governor    
Wisconsin Green    
Leon Todd 195 96.53
Write-In 7 3.47
 
Secretary of State    
Wisconsin Green    
Michael Laforest 184 96.84
Write-In 6 3.14
 
State Treasurer    
Wisconsin Green    
Winston Sephus, Jr 174 96.67
Write-In 6 3.33
 
United States Senator    
Wisconsin Green    
Rae Vogeler 176 94.62
Write-In 10 5.38
 
State Senator, District 7    
Wisconsin Green    
Claude Vanderveen 44 97.78
Write-In 1 2.22
 
Representative to the Assembly, District 17    
Independent    
Christopher Brown 2 100.00
 
Write-In Section    
Non-Partisan    
Write-In 168 100.00
Department Logo  

Contact Us

City Hall
200 East Wells Street
Room 501
Milwaukee, WI 53202 

414-286-3491

More Election Results

Please wait while we gather your results.