Election Results for City of Milwaukee Wards

  Last Update: 9/12/00 10:56 PM  
  Total Wards Counted (out of 335) 335 100.00%
       
    Votes Cast Percent
       
  Ballots Cast - Total 19,870  
  Ballots Cast - Republican 3,899 19.62%
  Ballots Cast - Democratic 15,757 79.30%
  Ballots Cast - Libertarian 85 0.43%
  Ballots Cast - Constitution 51 0.26%
  Ballots Cast - Wisconsin Greens 55 0.28%
  Ballots Cast - Non Partisan 23 0.12%
       
  Party Preference    
  Rupublican 3,017 26.25%
  Democtratic 8,318 72.36%
  Libertarian 65 0.57%
  Constitution 40 0.35%
  Wisconsin Greens 55 0.48%
       
       
  REPUBLICAN    
  United States Senator    
335 Wards Counted    
  Marc Gumz 228 6.75%
  Bill Lorge 377 11.16%
  John Gillespie 2,698 79.87%
  Write-In 75 2.22%
       
  Representative in Congress, District 4    
112 Wards Counted (out of 112)    
  Roman R. Blenski 442 31.48%
  Tim Riener 956 68.09%
  Write-In 6 0.43%
       
       
  Representative in Congress, District 5    
221 Wards Counted (out of 221)    
  Jonathan Smith 1,280 99.07%
  Write-In 12 0.93%
       
  STATE    
  State Senator, District 8    
15 Wards Counted (out of 15)    
  Alberta Darling 314 99.68%
  Write-In 1 0.32%
       
  State Senator, District 28    
1 Wards Counted (out of 1)    
  Mary A. Lazich 14 100.00%
  Write-In 0 0.00%
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 7    
30 Wards Counted (out of 30)    
  Steve Adamczyk 214 100.00%
  Write-In 0 0.00%
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 9    
29 Wards Counted (out of 29)    
  Richard T. Mannisto 284 99.65%
  Write-In 1 0.35%
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 21    
5 Wards Counted (out of 5)    
  Ryan Strnad 49 56.98%
  Arden C. Degner 37 43.02%
  Write-In 0 0.00%
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 22    
4 Wards Counted (out of 4)    
  Kevin Gerard 32 100.00%
  Write-In 0 0.00%
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 82    
1 Wards Counted (out of 1)    
  Jeff Stone 12 100.00%
  Write-In 0 0.00%
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 97    
18 Wards Counted (out of 18)    
  Mark G. Broadaczynski 259 98.48%
  Write-In 4 1.52%
       
  Sheriff    
335 Wards Counted    
  Mariellen Kostopulos 2,114 98.88%
  Write-In 24 1.12%
       
  DEMOCRATIC    
       
  United States Senator    
335 Wards Counted    
  Jim Sigl 1,171 8.53%
  Herbert H. Kohl 12,523 91.23%
  Write-In 33 0.24%
       
  Representative in Congress, District 4    
112 Wards Counted (out of 112)    
  Jerry Kleczka 4,653 99.36%
  Write-In 30 0.64%
       
  Representative in Congress, District 5    
221 Wards Counted (out of 221)    
  Tom Barrett 7,246 99.42%
  Write-In 42 0.58%
       
  State Senator, District 4    
72 Wards Counted (out of 72)    
  Gwendolynne S. Moore 2,128 99.07%
  Write-In 20 0.93%
       
  State Senator, District 6    
70 Wards Counted (out of 70)    
  Gary R. George 1,950 98.93%
  Write-In 21 1.07%
       
  State Senator, District 8    
15 Wards Counted (out of 15)    
  Sara Lee Johann 676 98.40%
  Write-In 11 1.60%
       
  State Senator, District 28    
1 Wards Counted (out of 1)    
  Kathleen S. Arciszewski 23 100.00%
  Write-In 0 0.00%
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 7    
30 Wards Counted (out of 30)    
  Peter E. Bock 980 4260.87%
  Write-In 6 26.09%
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 8    
25 Wards Counted (out of 25)    
  Pedro Colon 475 99.58%
  Write-In 2 0.42%
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 9    
29 Wards Counted (out of 29)    
  Tim Carpenter 1,465 99.86%
  Write-In 2 0.14%
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 10    
21 Wards Counted (out of 21)    
  Annettee Polly Williams 585 98.98%
  Write-In 6 1.02%
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 11    
24 Wards Counted (out of 24)    
  Johnnie Morris-Tatum 665 98.81%
  Write-In 8 1.19%
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 12    
27 Wards Counted (out of 27)    
  Shirley Krug 833 98.93%
  Write-In 9 1.07%
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 13    
30 Wards Counted (out of 30)    
  David A. Cullen 1,251 99.29%
  Write-In 9 0.71%
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 16    
23 Wards Counted (out of 23)    
  Leon D. Young 685 99.71%
  Write-In 2 0.29%
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 17    
25 Wards Counted (out of 25)    
  G. Spencer Coggs 751 99.60%
  Write-In 3 0.40%
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 18    
22 Wards Counted (out of 22)    
  Antonio R. Riley 454 97.84%
  Write-In 10 2.16%
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 19    
27 Wards Counted (out of 27)    
  Jon Richards 1,321 99.25%
  Write-In 10 0.75%
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 20    
11 Wards Counted (out of 11)    
  Christine Sinicki 552 99.10%
  Write-In 5 0.90%
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 21    
5 Wards Counted (out of 5)    
  Jeffrey T. Plale 230 100.00%
  Write-In 0 0.00%
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 22    
4 Wards Counted (out of 4)    
  Sheldon A. Wasserman 274 99.28%
  Write-In 2 0.72%
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 23    
11 Wards Counted (out of 11)    
  John La Fave 552 99.64%
  Write-In 2 0.36%
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 82    
1 Wards Counted (out of 1)    
  Pat Mead 20 100.00%
  Write-In 0 0.00%
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 97    
18 Wards Counted (out of 18)    
  Peggy Krusick 1,143 99.74%
  Write-In 3 0.26%
       
  District Attorney    
335 Wards Counted    
  E. Michael McCann 12,032 99.05%
  Write-In 115 0.95%
       
  County Clerk    
335 Wards Counted    
  Mark A. Nisenbaum 4,222 33.14%
  Mark Ryan 8,467  
  Write-In 51 0.40%
       
  Treasurer    
335 Wards Counted    
  Ralph D. Lisowski 4,497 33.01%
  Dorothy K. Dean 9,096  
  Write-In 32 0.23%
       
  Sheriff    
335 Wards Counted    
  Lev Baldwin 11,558 98.98%
  Write-In 119 1.02%
       
  Clerk of Circuit Court    
335 Wards Counted    
  John Barrett 11,253 99.52%
  Write-In 54 0.48%
       
  Register of Deeds    
335 Wards Counted    
  Walter R. Barczak 11,294 99.39%
  Write-In 69 0.61%
       
  LIBERTARIAN    
       
  United States Senator    
335 Wards Counted    
  Tim Peterson 56 98.25%
  Write-In 1 1.75%
       
  Representative in Congress, District 4    
112 Wards Counted (out of 112)    
  Nikola Rajnovic 26 100.00%
  Write-In 0 0.00%
       
  CONSTITUTION    
       
  United States Senator    
335 Wards Counted    
  Robert R. Raymond 34 97.14%
  Write-In 1 2.86%
       
  NON PARTISAN    
       
  Write-In    
335 Wards Counted    
  Write-In 88 100.00%
Department Logo  

Contact Us

City Hall
200 East Wells Street
Room 501
Milwaukee, WI 53202 

414-286-3491

More Election Results

Please wait while we gather your results.