Election Results for City of Milwaukee Wards

 

Last Update:

 

9/11/02 10:04 AM

 
         
         
 

Wards Counted

 

314

 
         
     

Votes Cast

Percent

 

Pre-Registered Voters

 

331,847

 
 

Ballots Cast - Total

 

84,625

25.50%

         
 

Ballots Counted - Democratic

 

76,543

 
 

Ballots Counted - Republican

 

6,733

 
 

Ballots Counted - Wisconsin Greens

 

248

 
 

Ballots Counted - Libertarian

 

703

 
 

Ballots Counted - Constitution

 

40

 
 

Ballots Counted - Independent

 

281

 
 

Ballots Counted - Non Partisan

 

77

 
         
         
 

Governor

     
 

Democratic

     

314

Wards Counted (out of 314)

     
 

Jim Doyle

 

26,015

34.95%

 

Kathleen Falk

 

13,984

18.79%

 

Tom Barrett

 

34,093

45.81%

 

Write-In

 

336

0.45%

         

314

Lieutenant Governor

     
 

Democratic

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 314)

     
 

Kevin Shibilski

 

27,628

43.00%

 

Barbara Lawton

 

36,421

56.68%

 

Write-In

 

208

0.32%

         

314

Attorney General

     
 

Democratic

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 314)

     
 

Peggy A. Lautenschlager

 

50,159

98.97%

 

Write-In

 

524

1.03%

         

314

Secretary of State

     
 

Democratic

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 314)

     
 

Douglas La Follette

 

51,759

99.33%

 

Write-In

 

350

0.67%

         

314

State Treasurer

     
 

Democratic

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 314)

     
 

Dawn Marie Sass

 

38,987

73.08%

 

Rob Fyrst

 

14,089

26.41%

 

Write-In

 

272

0.51%

         
 

Representative in Congress, District 4

     
 

Democratic

     

314

Wards Counted (out of 314)

     
 

Nathaniel J. Stampley

 

19,740

30.21%

 

Jerry Kleczka

 

45,445

69.56%

 

Write-In

 

150

0.23%

         
         
 

STATE

     
 

State Senator, District 3

     
 

Democratic

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 68)

     
 

Roman R. Blenski

 

1,578

12.64%

 

Tim Carpenter

 

6,981

55.92%

 

Pat Farley

 

3,893

31.18%

 

Write-In

 

32

0.26%

         
 

State Senator, District 5

     
 

Democratic

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 21 )

     
 

George L. Christenson

 

4,084

99.25%

 

Write-In

 

31

0.75%

         
 

State Senator, District 7

     
 

Democratic

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 47 )

     
 

Richard A. Grobschmidt

 

9,615

99.24%

 

Write-In

 

74

0.76%

         
         
 

Representative to the Assembly, District 7

     
 

Democratic

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 15 )

     
 

Peggy Krusick

 

4,661

99.79%

 

Write-In

 

10

0.21%

         
 

Representative to the Assembly, District 8

     
 

Democratic

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 25 )

     
 

Pedro Colon

 

1,482

98.93%

 

Write-In

 

16

1.07%

         
 

Representative to the Assembly, District 9

     
 

Democratic

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 28 )

     
 

Josh Zepnick

 

3,052

55.41%

 

Emmanuel Mamalakis

 

2,445

44.39%

 

Write-In

 

11

0.20%

         
 

Representative to the Assembly, District 10

     
 

Democratic

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 28 )

     
 

Annettee Polly Williams

 

4,762

98.71%

 

Write-In

 

62

1.29%

         
 

Representative to the Assembly, District 11

     
 

Democratic

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 28 )

     
 

Johnnie Morris-Tatum

 

4,202

99.08%

 

Write-In

 

39

0.92%

         
 

Representative to the Assembly, District 12

     
 

Democratic

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 24)

     
 

Shirley Krug

 

4,695

99.16%

 

Write-In

 

40

0.84%

         
 

Representative to the Assembly, District 13

     
 

Democratic

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 17 )

     
 

David A. Cullen

 

3,683

99.46%

 

Write-In

 

20

0.54%

         
 

Representative to the Assembly, District 15

     
 

Democratic

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 2)

     
 

Tony Staskunas

 

545

98.91%

 

Write-In

 

6

1.09%

         
 

Representative to the Assembly, District 16

     
 

Democratic

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 28)

     
 

Walter J. Lanier

 

1,750

44.83%

 

Leon D. Young

 

2,135

54.69%

 

Write-In

 

19

0.49%

         
 

Representative to the Assembly, District 17

     
 

Democratic

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 30 )

     
 

G. Spencer Coggs

 

5,950

98.97%

 

Write-In

 

62

1.03%

         
 

Representative to the Assembly, District 18

     
 

Democratic

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 29)

     
 

Antonio R. Riley

 

3,470

98.83%

 

Write-In

 

41

1.17%

         
 

Representative to the Assembly, District 19

     
 

Democratic

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 28 )

     
 

Jon Richards

 

5,626

99.19%

 

Write-In

 

46

0.81%

         
 

Representative to the Assembly, District 20

     
 

Democratic

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 17)

     
 

Chris Pawlak

 

1,809

42.03%

 

Christine Sinicki

 

2,486

57.76%

 

Write-In

 

9

0.21%

         
 

Representative to the Assembly, District 21

     
 

Democratic

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 2 )

     
 

Jeffrey T. Plale

 

663

99.85%

 

Write-In

 

1

0.15%

         
 

Representative to the Assembly, District 22

     
 

Democratic

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 4)

     
 

Sheldon A. Wasserman

 

958

99.07%

 

Write-In

 

9

0.93%

         
 

Representative to the Assembly, District 23

     
 

Democratic

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 7)

     
 

Lin Clousing

 

728

99.45%

 

Write-In

 

4

0.55%

         
         
 

District Attorney

     
 

Democratic

     

314

Wards Counted

     
 

E. Michael McCann

 

52,759

98.55%

 

Write-In

 

775

1.45%

         
 

County Clerk

     
 

Democratic

     

314

Wards Counted

     
 

Mark Ryan

 

50,066

99.30%

 

Write-In

 

353

0.70%

         
 

Treasurer

     
 

Democratic

     

314

Wards Counted

     
 

Dorothy K. Dean

 

48,466

99.36%

 

Write-In

 

310

0.64%

         
 

Sheriff

     
 

Democratic

     

314

Wards Counted

     
 

David A. Clarke, Jr.

 

40,329

59.10%

 

Pete Misko

 

17,645

25.86%

 

Mark Hayes

 

10,135

14.85%

 

Write-In

 

132

0.19%

         
 

Clerk of Circuit Court

     
 

Democratic

     

314

Wards Counted

     
 

John Barrett

 

49,111

99.45%

 

Write-In

 

273

0.55%

         
 

Register of Deeds

     
 

Democratic

     

314

Wards Counted

     
 

John La Fave

 

46,978

99.35%

 

Write-In

 

305

0.65%

         
 

Governor

     
 

Republican

     

314

Wards Counted (out of 314)

     
 

George Pobuda

 

173

2.87%

 

Scott McCallum

 

5,670

94.15%

 

Bill Lorge

 

165

2.74%

 

Write-In

 

14

0.23%

         
 

Lieutenant Governor

     
 

Republican

     

314

Wards Counted (out of 314)

     
 

Margaret A. Farrow

 

5,019

99.50%

 

Write-In

 

25

0.50%

         
 

Attorney General

     
 

Republican

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 314)

     
 

Vince Biskupic

 

4,559

99.58%

 

Write-In

 

19

0.42%

         
 

Secretary of State

     
 

Republican

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 314)

     
 

Walt Nocito

 

1,628

36.52%

 

Robert Gerald Lorge

 

2,806

62.94%

 

Write-In

 

24

0.54%

         
 

State Treasurer

     
 

Republican

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 314)

     
 

Jack C. Voight

 

4,281

8.02%

 

Write-In

 

13

0.02%

         
 

State Senator, District 5

     
 

Republican

     
 

Wards Counted (out of )

     
 

Peggy A. Rosenzweig

 

496

33.90%

 

Tom Reynolds

 

967

66.10%

 

Write-In

 

0

0.00%

         
         
 

Representative to the Assembly, District 12

     
 

Republican

     
 

Wards Counted (out of )

     
 

Victor C. Campbell

 

405

99.75%

 

Write-In

 

1

0.25%

         
 

Representative to the Assembly, District 13

     
 

Republican

     
 

Wards Counted (out of )

     
 

Steve Adamczyk

 

856

82.23%

 

Robert J. Nicol

 

185

17.77%

 

Write-In

 

0

0.00%

         
 

Representative to the Assembly, District 14

     
 

Republican

     
 

Wards Counted (out of )

     
 

Tom Herzog

 

23

23.00%

 

Leah Vukmir

 

38

38.00%

 

Thomas J. Schellinger

 

20

20.00%

 

Terry Brown

 

19

19.00%

 

Write-In

 

0

0.00%

         
 

Representative to the Assembly, District 15

     
 

Republican

     
 

Wards Counted (out of )

     
 

William H. Green

 

92

100.00%

 

Write-In

 

0

0.00%

         
 

Representative to the Assembly, District 21

     
 

Republican

     
 

Wards Counted (out of )

     
 

Arden C. Degner

 

36

100.00%

 

Write-In

 

0

0.00%

         
 

Representative to the Assembly, District 23

     
 

Republican

     
 

Wards Counted (out of )

     
 

Judith Einwald Ficks

 

32

55.17%

 

Kevin Gerard

 

15

25.86%

 

Curt Gielow

 

10

17.24%

 

Write-In

 

1

1.72%

         
 

Sheriff

     
 

Republican

     

314

Wards Counted

     
 

Ken Bohn

 

3,892

98.61%

 

Write-In

 

55

1.39%

         
 

Register of Deeds

     
 

Republican

     
 

Wards Counted

     
 

Nick Niemczyk

 

3,665

99.70%

 

Write-In

 

11

0.30%

         
 

Governor

     
 

Wisconsin Greens

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 314)

     
 

Jim Young

 

185

99.46%

 

Write-In

 

1

0.54%

         
 

Lieutenant Governor

     
 

Wisconsin Greens

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 314)

     
 

Jeff Peterson

 

167

98.24%

 

Write-In

 

3

1.76%

         
 

State Treasurer

     
 

Wisconsin Greens

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 314)

     
 

Paul Aschenbrenner

 

163

98.79%

 

Write-In

 

2

1.21%

         
 

Representative In Congress District 4

     
 

Wisconsin Greens

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 314)

     
 

Brian Verdin

 

89

98.89%

 

Write-In

 

1

1.11%

         
 

State Senator

     
 

District 7

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 47)

     
 

Jim Carpenter

 

29

32.22%

 

Write-In

 

0

0.00%

         
         
 

Governor

     
 

Libertarian

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 314)

     
 

Ed Thompson

 

619

99.84%

 

Write-In

 

1

0.16%

         
 

Lieutenant Governor

     
 

Libertarian

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 314)

     
 

Marty Reynolds

 

388

99.49%

 

Write-In

 

2

0.51%

         
 

Representative to the Assembly

     
 

District 14

     
 

Libertarian

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 314)

     
 

David L. Comey

 

4

13.33%

 

Write-In

 

0

0.00%

         
 

Secretary of State

     
 

Libertarian

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 314)

     
 

Edward J. Frami

 

30

100.00%

 

Write-In

 

0

0.00%

         
 

Governor

     
 

Independent

     
 

Wards Counted (out of 314)

     
 

Alad D. Eisenberg

 

43

49.43%

 

Aneb Jah Rasta Sensas-Utcha Nefer-I

 

23

26.44%

 

Mike Mangan

 

12

13.79%

 

Ty A. Bollerud

 

9

10.34%

         
         
 

Write In - Section

 

277

 
         
 

Special Recall Election

     
 

County Board Supervisor District 1

     
 

Mark Gerard Lipscomb, Jr.

 

316

10.96%

 

Charlene Hardin

 

334

11.59%

 

Ruth Varnado

 

977

33.89%

 

James G. White

 

1,251

43.39%

 

Write-In

 

5

0.17%

Department Logo  

Contact Us

City Hall
200 East Wells Street
Room 501
Milwaukee, WI 53202 

414-286-3491

More Election Results

Please wait while we gather your results.