Election Results for City of Milwaukee Wards

         
         
  Last Update:   11/8/00 1:35 AM  
  Total Wards Counted (out of 335)   335 100.00%
         
      Votes Cast Percent
         
  Ballots Cast - Total   245,670  
         
  Straight Party      
  Ballots Cast - Republican   22,286 17.81%
  Ballots Cast - Democratic   101,829 81.38%
  Ballots Cast - Libertarian   302 0.24%
  Ballots Cast - Constitution   70 0.06%
  Ballots Cast - Wisconsin Greens   641 0.51%
         
  FEDERAL      
  President & Vice President      
  Bush/Cheney Republican 69,075 28.21%
  Gore/Liberman Democratic 165,598 67.64%
  Browne/Oliver Libertarian 576 0.24%
  Phillips/Frazier Constitution 155 0.06%
  Nader/LaDuke Wisconsin Greens 8,062 3.29%
  Moorehead/LaRiva Workers World 92 0.04%
  Harris/Trowe Socialist Workers 43 0.02%
  Hagelin/Goldhaber Reform 61 0.02%
  Buchanan/Foster Reform 852 0.35%
  Write-In   314 0.13%
         
         
  U.S. Senate      
335 Wards Counted      
  John Gillespie Republican 50,428 21.07%
  Herbert H. Kohl Democratic 185,571 77.52%
  Tim Peterson Libertarian 1,981 0.83%
  Robert R. Raymond Constitution 379 0.16%
  Eugene Hem Independent 820 0.34%
  Write-In 194 0.08%
         
  Representative in Congress, District 4      
112 Wards Counted (out of 112)      
  Tim Riener   20,930 27.24%
  Jerry Kleczka   54,604 71.06%
  Nikola Rajnovic   1,252 1.63%
  Write-In   59 0.08%
         
         
  Representative in Congress, District 5      
221 Wards Counted (out of 221)      
  Jonathan Smith   25,727 16.36%
  Tom Barrett   130,955 83.28%
  Write-In   561 0.36%
         
  STATE      
  State Senator, District 4      
72 Wards Counted (out of 72)      
  Gwendolynne S. Moore Democratic 46,114 99.13%
  Write-In   406 0.87%
         
  State Senator, District 6      
70 Wards Counted (out of 70)      
  Gary R. George Democratic 38,812 99.17%
  Write-In   323 0.83%
         
  State Senator, District 8      
15 Wards Counted (out of 15)      
  Alberta Darling Republican 6,092 43.34%
  Sara Lee Johnson Democratic 7,916 56.32%
  Write-In   48 0.34%
         
  State Senator, District 28      
1 Wards Counted (out of 1)      
  Mary A. Lazich Republican 512 60.74%
  Kathleen S. Arciszewski Democratic 330 39.15%
  Write-In   1 0.12%
         
  Representative to the Assembly, District 7      
30 Wards Counted (out of 30)      
  Steve Adamczyk Republican 6,517 37.96%
  Peter E. Bock Democratic 10,610 61.80%
  Write-In   40 0.23%
         
  Representative to the Assembly, District 8      
25 Wards Counted (out of 25)      
  Pedro Colon Democratic 7,575 98.43%
  Write-In   121 1.57%
         
  Representative to the Assembly, District 9      
29 Wards Counted (out of 29)      
  Richard T. Mannisto Republican 5,863 29.06%
  Tim Carpenter Democratic 14,244 70.60%
  Write-In   69 0.34%
         
  Representative to the Assembly, District 10      
21 Wards Counted (out of 21)      
  Annettee Polly Williams Democratic 12,600 98.93%
  Write-In   136 1.07%
         
  Representative to the Assembly, District 11      
24 Wards Counted (out of 24)      
  Johnnie Morris-Tatum Democratic 16,392 99.38%
  Write-In   102 0.62%
         
  Representative to the Assembly, District 12      
27 Wards Counted (out of 27)      
  Shirley Krug Democratic 16,781 99.26%
  Write-In   125 0.74%
         
  Representative to the Assembly, District 13      
30 Wards Counted (out of 30)      
  David A. Cullen Democratic 18,080 98.85%
  Write-In   210 1.15%
         
  Representative to the Assembly, District 16      
23 Wards Counted (out of 23)      
  Leon D. Young Democratic 11,866 99.21%
  Write-In   94 0.79%
         
  Representative to the Assembly, District 17      
25 Wards Counted (out of 25)      
  G. Spencer Coggs Democratic 17,149 99.49%
  Write-In   88 0.51%
         
  Representative to the Assembly, District 18      
22 Wards Counted (out of 22)      
  Antonio R. Riley Democratic 9,760 99.25%
  Write-In   74 0.75%
         
  Representative to the Assembly, District 19      
27 Wards Counted (out of 27)      
  Jon Richards Democratic 18,722 97.83%
  Write-In   415 2.17%
         
  Representative to the Assembly, District 20      
11 Wards Counted (out of 11)      
  Christine Sinicki Democratic 7,168 98.42%
  Write-In   115 1.58%
         
  Representative to the Assembly, District 21      
5 Wards Counted (out of 5)      
  Ryan Strnad Republican 1,432 31.99%
  Jeffrey T. Plale Democratic 3,034 67.78%
  Write-In   10 0.22%
         
  Representative to the Assembly, District 22      
4 Wards Counted (out of 4)      
  Kevin Gerard Republican 964 24.35%
  Sheldon A. Wasserman Democratic 2,988 75.47%
  Write-In   7 0.18%
         
  Representative to the Assembly, District 23      
11 Wards Counted (out of 11)      
  John La Fave Democratic 8,201 98.93%
  Write-In   89 1.07%
         
  Representative to the Assembly, District 82      
1 Wards Counted (out of 1)      
  Pat Mead Republican 501 60.87%
  Jeff Stone Democratic 320 38.88%
  Write-In   2 0.24%
         
  Representative to the Assembly, District 97      
18 Wards Counted (out of 18)      
  Mark G. Broadaczynski Republican 4,101 26.71%
  Peggy Krusick Democratic 11,237 73.18%
  Write-In   18 0.12%
         
  District Attorney      
335 Wards Counted      
  E. Michael McCann Democratic 192,770 98.64%
  Write-In   2,662 1.36%
       
  County Clerk      
335 Wards Counted      
  Mark Ryan Democratic 193,272 99.19%
  Write-In   1,571 0.81%
         
  Treasurer      
335 Wards Counted      
  Dorothy K. Dean Democratic 188,913 99.17%
  Write-In   1,575 0.83%
         
  Sheriff      
335 Wards Counted      
  Mariellen Kostopulos Republican 52,535 23.15%
  Lev Baldwin Democratic 173,431 76.43%
  Write-In   955 0.42%
         
  Clerk of Circuit Court      
335 Wards Counted      
  John Barrett Democratic 191,590 99.23%
  Write-In   1,485 0.77%
         
  Register of Deeds      
335 Wards Counted      
  Walter R. Barczak Democratic 190,419 99.10%
  Write-In   1,738 0.90%
         
  Referenda      
335 Wards Counted      
  State Referendum      
  Yes   116,671 68.83%
  No   52,844 31.17%
         
335 County Referendum      
  Yes   158,883 88.75%
  No   20,133 11.25%
         
         

 

Department Logo  

Contact Us

City Hall
200 East Wells Street
Room 501
Milwaukee, WI 53202 

414-286-3491

More Election Results

Please wait while we gather your results.