Election Results for City of Milwaukee Wards

  Last Update:   11/6/02 1:31 PM
       
       
  Wards Counted   314
       
      Votes Cast
  Pre-Registered Voters   335,889
  Ballots Cast - Total   141,351
       
  STRAIGHT PARTY    
  Ballots Counted - Democratic   49,937
  Ballots Counted - Republican   11,375
  Ballots Counted - Wisconsin Greens   352
  Ballots Counted - Libertarian   259
  Ballots Counted - Constitution   36
       
       
       
       
  Governor    
       
314 Wards Counted (out of 314)    
  Jim Doyle / Barbara Lawton Democratic 92,620
  Scott McCallum / M.A. Farrow Republican 37,200
  Jim Young/ Jeff Peterson Wisconsin Greens 2,426
  Ed Thompson / Marty Reynolds Libertarian 7,569
  Alan D. Eisenberg Reform Party 292
  Ty A. Bollerud Independent 114
  Mike Mangan Guerilla Attack on State Spending 118
  Aneb J.R. Sensas-Utcha Neferi-I The Rasta Movement 119
  Write-In   347
       
       
       
314 Attorney General    
       
  Wards Counted (out of 314)    
  Peggy A. Lautenschlager Democratic 93,854
  Vince Biskupic Republican 41,893
  Write-In   277
       
314 Secretary of State    
       
  Wards Counted (out of 314)    
  Douglas La Follette Democratic 99,663
  Robert Gerald Lorge Republican 31,233
  Edward J. Frami Constitution 2,545
  Write-In   218
       
314 State Treasurer    
       
  Wards Counted (out of 314)    
  Dawn Marie Sass Democratic 86,468
  Jack C. Voight Republican 37,450
  Paul Aschenbrenner Wisconsin Greens 8,903
  Write-In   324
       
  Representative in Congress, District 4    
       
314 Wards Counted (out of 314)    
  Jerry Kleczka Democratic 106,333
  Brian Verdin Wisconsin Greens 15,117
  Write-In   885
       
       
  STATE    
  State Senator, District 3    
       
68 Wards Counted (out of 68)    
  Tim Carpenter Democratic 18,955
  Write-In   414
       
  State Senator, District 5    
       
21 Wards Counted (out of 21 )    
  George L. Christenson Democratic 6,649
  Tom Reynolds Republican 6,067
  Write-In   42
       
  State Senator, District 7    
       
47 Wards Counted (out of 47 )    
  Richard A. Grobschmidt Democratic 17,418
  Jim Carpenter Wisconsin Greens 5,615
  Write-In   159
       
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 7    
       
15 Wards Counted (out of 15 )    
  Peggy Krusick Democratic 7,761
  Write-In   116
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 8    
25 Wards Counted (out of 25)    
  Pedro Colon Democratic 3,291
  Write-In   74
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 9    
       
28 Wards Counted (out of 28 )    
  Josh Zepnick Democratic 8,254
  Write-In   139
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 10    
       
28 Wards Counted (out of 28 )    
  Annette Polly Williams Democratic 9,859
  Write-In   133
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 11    
       
28 Wards Counted (out of 28 )    
  Johnnie Morris-Tatum Democratic 9,452
  Write-In   119
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 12    
       
24 Wards Counted (out of 24)    
  Shirley Krug Democratic 8,665
  Victor C. Campbell Republican 3,962
  Write-In   17
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 13    
       
17 Wards Counted (out of 17 )    
  David A. Cullen Democratic 5,634
  Steve Adamczyk Republican 4,540
  Write-In   19
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 14    
       
2 Wards Counted (out of 2)    
  Leah Vukmir Republican 573
  David L. Comey Libertarian 134
  Write-In   6
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 15    
       
2 Wards Counted (out of 2)    
  Tony Staskunas Democratic 959
  William H. Green Republican 602
  Write-In   2
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 16    
       
28 Wards Counted (out of 28)    
  Leon D. Young Democratic 7,011
  Write-In   93
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 17    
       
30 Wards Counted (out of 30 )    
  G. Spencer Coggs Democratic 12,050
  Write-In   123
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 18    
       
29 Wards Counted (out of 29)    
  Antonio R. Riley Democratic 7,832
  Write-In   106
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 19    
       
28 Wards Counted (out of 28 )    
  Jon Richards Democratic 12,419
  Write-In   266
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 20    
       
17 Wards Counted (out of 17)    
  Christine Sinicki Democratic 6,453
  Write-In   139
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 21    
  Democratic    
2 Wards Counted (out of 2 )    
  Jeff Plale Democratic 1,033
  Arden C. Degner Republican 439
  Write-In   2
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 22    
       
4 Wards Counted (out of 4)    
  Sheldon A. Wasserman Democratic 2,037
  Write-In   28
       
  Representative to the Assembly, District 23    
       
7 Wards Counted (out of 7)    
  Lin Clousing Democratic 1,512
  Curt Gielow Republican 861
  Write-In   5
       
  District Attorney    
       
  E. Michael McCann Democratic 106,317
  Write-In   2,173
       
  County Clerk    
       
  Mark Ryan Democratic 100,088
  Mark A. Nisenbaum Friends of Mark A. Nisenbaum 8,892
  Kathleen Hart Alternative Slate: Farmer-Labor-Progressive 9,539
  Write-In   547
       
  Treasurer    
       
  Dorothy Dean Democratic 106,847
  Write-In   1,374
       
  Sheriff    
       
  David A. Clarke, Jr. Democratic 100,853
  Ken Bohn Republican 34,410
  Write-In   476
       
  Clerk of Circuit Court    
       
  John Barrett Democratic 108,750
  Write-In   1,176
       
  Register of Deeds    
       
  John LaFave Democratic 93,870
  Nick Niemczyk Republican 36,600
  Write-In   405
Department Logo  

Contact Us

City Hall
200 East Wells Street
Room 501
Milwaukee, WI 53202 

414-286-3491

More Election Results

Please wait while we gather your results.