Election Results for City of Milwaukee Wards

  Last Update:   2/18/04 1:13 AM  
  Wards Counted      
         
      Votes Cast Percent
  Pre-Registered Voters   342,796  
  Ballots Cast - Total   137,362 40.07%
         
  Ballots Counted - Democratic   117,576  
  Ballots Counted - Republican   17,352  
  Ballots Counted - Libertarian   329  
         
         
  Presidential Preference Vote      
  Democratic Party      
  Wards Counted (out of 314)      
  Lyndon H. Larouche, Jr.   280 0.24%
  John Edwards   30,709 26.12%
  Howard Dean   20,202 17.18%
  John F. Kerry   51,546 43.84%
  Wesley K. Clark   2,041 1.74%
  Al Sharpton   8,036 6.83%
  Dick Gephardt   166 0.14%
  Carol Moseley Braun   511 0.43%
  Dennis J. Kucinich   3,202 2.72%
  Joe Lieberman   543 0.46%
  Uninstructed Delegation   191 0.16%
  Write-In   146 0.12%
         
         
  Presidential Preference Vote      
  Republican Party      
  Wards Counted (out of 314)      
  George W. Bush   17,163 98.92%
  Uninstructed Delegation   149 0.86%
  Write-In   39 0.22%
         
         
  Presidential Preference Vote      
  Libertarian Party      
  Wards Counted (out of 314)      
  Michael Badnarik   133 40.43%
  Gary Nolan   142 43.16%
  Uninstructed Delegation   42 12.77%
  Write-In   12 3.65%
         
         
  COUNTY      
  County Executive      
         
  Wards Counted (out of 314)      
  Scott Walker   67,893 53.49%
  David Riemer   50,450 39.75%
  Joe Klein   7,819 6.16%
  Write-In   762 0.60%
         
  County Board      
  Supervisor District 4      
         
  Wards Counted (out of 25)      
  Darren Kalal   1,692 28.55%
  Marina Dimitrijevic   2,838 47.88%
  Joe Trawitzki   1,318 22.24%
  Write-In   79 1.33%
         
  County Board      
  Supervisor District 6      
         
  Wards Counted (out of 4)      
  Paul Pedersen   189 9.45%
  Karen Wertz   265 13.25%
  Mark a. Rausch   197 9.85%
  Laura Hickey   191 9.55%
  Tom Roozen   41 2.05%
  Joseph A. Rice   362 18.10%
  Jim McGuigan   737 36.85%
  Write-In   18 0.90%
         
         
  County Board      
  Supervisor District 7      
         
  Wards Counted (out of 25)      
  Michael Mayo   5,608 54.73%
  Frank J. Byrne   1,225 11.95%
  Craig Coleman   2,056 20.06%
  Jerry Glazer   1,288 12.57%
  Write-In   70 0.68%
         
         
  County Board      
  Supervisor District 12      
         
  Wards Counted (out of 21)      
  Daniel Cortez   1,290 43.30%
  Peggy West   1,205 40.45%
  Lori King   446 14.97%
  Write-In   38 1.28%
         
         
  County Board      
  Supervisor District 16      
         
  Wards Counted (out of 13)      
  Greg Herker   1,610 32.32%
  John F. Weishan, Jr.   2,446 49.10%
  Jim Schilz   857 17.20%
  Write-In   69 1.38%
         
         
  City of Milwaukee      
  Mayor      
  Wards Counted (out of 314)      
  Sandy Folaron   4,318 3.18%
  Frank Cumberbatch   814 0.60%
  Thomas G. Nardelli   4,863 3.58%
  Vince Bobot   4,125 3.03%
  Marvin Pratt   51,653 38.00%
  Tom Barrett   44,342 32.62%
  Leon Todd   557 0.41%
  David Clarke   23,185 17.06%
  John V. Pitta   789 0.58%
  Arthur L. Jones   1,180 0.87%
  Write-In   96 0.07%
         
  Alderperson      
  District 1      
  Wards Counted (out of 21)      
  Leonard Goudy   1,420 17.43%
  Ashanti Hamilton   2,828 34.71%
  C. Orlando Owens   678 8.32%
  Ruth Varnado   2,144 26.32%
  Nelson Bolden   1,020 12.52%
  Write-In   57 0.70%
         
         
  Alderperson      
  District 3      
  Wards Counted (out of 21)      
  Michael D'Amato   6,353 54.65%
  Carole J. Wehner   2,783 23.94%
  Damien D. Jones   732 6.30%
  Timothy Vertz   622 5.35%
  Benjamin Robert Goodhue   1,007 8.66%
  Write-In   128 1.10%
         
         
  Alderperson      
  District 4      
  Wards Counted (out of 19)      
  Brandon J. Rosner   435 8.06%
  Jim Wenzler   146 2.70%
  Claude J. Krawczyk   1,544 28.60%
  Edwin Thaves   160 2.96%
  Sally Maddick   553 10.24%
  Bob Bauman   1,664 30.82%
  Bob Greene   841 15.58%
  Write-In   56 1.04%
         
         
  Alderperson      
  District 6      
  Wards Counted (out of 24)      
  George F. Sanders   460 5.86%
  Ervin Weatherby, Jr..   106 1.35%
  Calvin Lee   722 9.20%
  Patricia A. Winding   474 6.04%
  Phil Anderson   646 8.23%
  Marlene Johnson-Odom   2,741 34.93%
  Mike McGee, Jr.   2,641 33.66%
  Write-In   56 0.71%
         
         
  Alderperson      
  District 7      
  Wards Counted (out of 20)      
  Willie C. Wade   3,869 44.07%
  Kevin Butler   1,116 12.71%
  Russell Goodwin   286 3.26%
  Teig Whaley-Smith   575 6.55%
  Fred Gordon   2,902 33.06%
  Write-In   31 0.35%
         
         
  Alderperson      
  District 9      
  Wards Counted (out of 19)      
  Thomas E Melton   2,086 26.34%
  Robert W. Puente   3,183 40.19%
  Larry Spicer   1,095 13.83%
  Jerome K. Wonders   1,135 14.33%
  James W. Wildt   354 4.47%
  Write-In   67 0.85%
         
         
  Alderperson      
  District 12      
  Wards Counted (out of 18)      
  James N. Witkowiak   1,120 41.03%
  Robert Miranda   331 12.12%
  Angel Sanchez   1,272 46.59%
  Write-In   7 0.26%
         
         
  Alderperson      
  District 14      
  Wards Counted (out of 23)      
  Lori Lutzka   2,839 27.96%
  Stephanie Harling   1,064 10.48%
  David M. Brick   779 7.67%
  Molly Herrington   680 6.70%
  T. Anthony Zielinski   4,749 46.77%
  Write-In   44 0.43%
         
         
  Alderperson      
  District 15      
  Wards Counted (out of 20)      
  Keith Martin   675 13.97%
  John C. Wallace   404 8.36%
  Bob Doney   152 3.15%
  Willie Hines   3,561 73.70%
  Write-In   40 0.83%
Department Logo  

Contact Us

City Hall
200 East Wells Street
Room 501
Milwaukee, WI 53202 

414-286-3491

More Election Results

Please wait while we gather your results.