Purchase of Milwaukee-Made, Milwaukee County-Made, and American-Made Goods Legislation

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of bids are affected by this ordinance?

All commodity purchases over $50,000, except for the following:

  • Commodities that are considered to be a raw material, including salt, gravel, petroleum, or any product derived from petroleum.
  • Commodities that are considered to be a chemical, including liquid oxygen, fluoride, or anhydrous ammonia.
My company can provide City of Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, or American-made goods. What do I need to do?

Bidders who can provide City of Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, or American-made goods must submit the “Affidavit of Compliance for City of Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, or American-Made Goods” with their bid documents every time they submit a bid.

Do I have to submit the Affidavit of Compliance with each bid?

Yes.

I cannot provide City of Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, or American-made goods. Am I still able to bid?

Yes, you may continue to bid.  However, since your company cannot provide City of Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, or American-made goods, you would not qualify for the 12% bid incentive.

How do I register for the program? Is there a vendor registration list?

There is no registration list.  Bidders who can provide City of Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, or American-made goods must submit the “Affidavit of Compliance for City of Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, or American-Made Goods” with their bid documents every time they submit a bid.

For companies that qualify, does the 12% bid incentive come off the top of their bid price?

Yes.  It is based on the base bid price and subject to the $25,000 (+1% annual increase) requirement.

My company can provide City of Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, or American-made goods. However, if there is an SBE requirement to the bid, must all the SBEs I use be able to provide City of Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, or American-made goods?

Yes.  The incentive applies to the product being supplied.  You must comply with the SBE requirements, and if the products being supplied are coming from the SBE firm, the products sourced by the SBE firm must also qualify.

If my company is registered as an SBE with the City of Milwaukee, does that mean I am automatically registered for this program?

No, there is no registration list.  All prime bidders (including all SBE prime bidders) who can provide City of Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, or American-made goods must submit the "Affidavit of Compliance for City of Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, or American-Made Goods" with their bid documents every time they submit a bid.

If I submit an affidavit for the Local Business Enterprise program (Section 365-7-1) as well as the “Affidavit of Compliance for City of Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, or American-Made Goods”, will I be considered for a contract award under both programs?

No. Any bidder proposing to supply goods under Ordinance 310-18.9, and who demonstrates entitlement to the preference provided by that ordinance, shall not also receive the benefit of the bid award provided under the Local Business Enterprise program in Section 365-7-1.  A bidder may apply for both preferences, but will first be considered for entitlement to the preference provided under Ordinance 310-18.9, and if for some reason is found to not be entitled to that preference, the bidder will then be evaluated for entitlement to the Local Business Enterprise preference in Section 365-7-1.

The bid has multiple groups. I can supply all of the items in each group, but only one of the items I am supplying is City of Milwaukee-made, Milwaukee County-made or American-made. The other items are made outside the U.S.A. Can I qualify for the preference?

No.  If multiple groups are being bid, all items in each group must be City of Milwaukee-made or Milwaukee County-made or American-made to qualify for the preference.

The bid has multiple groups. I can supply all of the items in each of the groups, but one of the items I am supplying is City of Milwaukee-made and the others only qualify for American-made. Can I qualify for the preference?

If multiple groups are being bid, all items in each group must be City of Milwaukee-made or Milwaukee County-made or American-made to qualify for the preference.  In this case, you would indicate that the items or groups are all American-made.

The bid has multiple groups. I can supply all of the items in each of the groups, but one of the items I am supplying is Milwaukee County-made and the others only qualify for American-made. Can I qualify for the preference?

If multiple groups are being bid, all items in each group must be City of Milwaukee-made or Milwaukee County-made or American-made to qualify for the preference.  In this case, you would indicate that the items or groups are all American-made.

The bid has multiple groups. Only one of the groups I am supplying is City of Milwaukee-made, Milwaukee County-made, or American-made. I am unable to supply the items requested in the other groups. Can I qualify for the preference?

It depends on the “Award Statement” section of the bid.  If the award statement indicates an award will be made by group or in total, you can qualify for the preference for that group.

If the award statement indicates the award will be made in total, you will be non-compliant if you do not supply all the items in the bid.  If multiple groups are being bid, all items in each group must be City of Milwaukee-made or Milwaukee County-made or American-made to qualify for the preference.