Bookmark and Share

Election Results for City of Milwaukee Wards

Last Update:   4/7/04 12:31 AM  
Wards Counted      
       
    Votes Cast Percent
Pre-Registered Voters   348,936  
Ballots Cast - Total   163,026 46.72%
       
       
Court of Appeals Judge      
District 1      
Wards Counted (out of 314)      
Charles B. Schudson   59,782 44.87%
Joan F. Kessler   72,580 54.47%
Write-In   874 0.66%
       
       
Circuit Court Judge      
Branch 5      
Wards Counted (out of 314)      
Mary M. Kuhnmuench   105,402 98.13%
Write-In   2,012 1.87%
       
Circuit Court Judge      
Branch 14      
Wards Counted (out of 314)      
Christopher R. Foley   108,975 98.52%
Write-In   1,640 1.48%
       
Circuit Court Judge      
Branch 24      
Wards Counted (out of 314)      
Charles F. Kahn, Jr.   103,994 98.38%
Write-In   1,709 1.62%
       
Circuit Court Judge      
Branch 34      
Wards Counted (out of 314)      
Glenn H. Yamahiro   83,751 63.44%
Robert Crawford   47,618 36.07%
Write-In   637 0.48%
       
Circuit Court Judge      
Branch 37      
Wards Counted (out of 314)      
Karen E. Christenson   105,215 98.57%
Write-In   1,525 1.43%
       
Circuit Court Judge      
Branch 44      
Wards Counted (out of 314)      
Daniel L. Konkol   104,403 98.43%
Write-In   1,665 1.57%
       
Circuit Court Judge      
Branch 45      
Wards Counted (out of 314)      
Thomas P. Donegan   104,865 98.47%
Write-In   1,630 1.53%
       
COUNTY      
County Executive      
       
Wards Counted (out of 314)      
David Riemer   71,647 47.51%
Scott Walker   78,726 52.21%
Write-In   425 0.28%
       
County Board      
Supervisor District 1      
       
Wards Counted (out of 19)      
James G. White   7,639 97.96%
Write-In   159 2.04%
       
County Board      
Supervisor District 2      
       
Wards Counted (out of 25)      
Robert Krug   5,443 47.56%
Toni Clark   5,947 51.96%
Write-In   55 0.48%
       
County Board      
Supervisor District 3      
       
Wards Counted (out of 17)      
Gerry Broderick   7,113 98.06%
Write-In   141 1.94%
       
County Board      
Supervisor District 4      
       
Wards Counted (out of 25)      
Marina Dimitrijevic   4,227 57.80%
Darren Kalal   3,041 41.58%
Write-In   45 0.62%
       
County Board      
Supervisor District 5      
       
Wards Counted (out of 25)      
Yolanda Staples Lassiter   3,145 36.88%
Lee Holloway   5,345 62.68%
Write-In   37 0.43%
       
County Board      
Supervisor District 6      
       
Wards Counted (out of 4)      
Joseph A. Rice   1,286 52.75%
Jim McGuigan   1,137 46.64%
Write-In   15 0.62%
       
County Board      
Supervisor District 7      
       
Wards Counted (out of 25)      
Michael Mayo   7,567 58.62%
Craig Coleman   5,278 40.89%
Write-In   64 0.50%
       
County Board      
Supervisor District 10      
       
Wards Counted (out of 24)      
Elizabeth Coggs-Jones   6,372 76.27%
Annie Woodward   1,941 23.23%
Write-In   41 0.49%
       
County Board      
Supervisor District 11      
       
Wards Counted (out of 10)      
Mark A. Borkowski   6,464 99.37%
Write-In   41 0.63%
       
County Board      
Supervisor District 12      
       
Wards Counted (out of 21)      
Daniel Cortez   1,603 41.93%
Peggy West   2,203 57.62%
Write-In   17 0.44%
       
County Board      
Supervisor District 13      
       
Wards Counted (out of 25)      
Willie Johnson, Jr.   7,059 98.18%
Write-In   131 1.82%
       
County Board      
Supervisor District 14      
       
Wards Counted (out of 32)      
Steven Kraeger   6,587 41.75%
Richard D. Nyklewicz, Jr.   9,140 57.93%
Write-In   50 0.32%
       
County Board      
Supervisor District 15      
       
Wards Counted (out of 20)      
Lynne De Bruin   8,571 98.66%
Write-In   116 1.34%
       
       
County Board      
Supervisor District 16      
       
Wards Counted (out of 13)      
Greg Herker   2,960 45.16%
John F. Weishan, Jr.   3,572 54.49%
Write-In   23 0.35%
       
County Board      
Supervisor District 18      
       
Wards Counted (out of 25)      
Roger Quindel   9,797 98.28%
Write-In   171 1.72%
       
County Board      
Supervisor District 19      
       
Wards Counted (out of 2)      
Jim Schmitt   990 99.30%
Write-In   7 0.70%
       
City of Milwaukee      
Mayor      
Wards Counted (out of 314)      
Marvin Pratt   74,361 45.96%
Tom Barrett   86,493 53.45%
Write-In   957 0.59%
       
City of Milwaukee      
City Attorney      
Wards Counted (out of 314)      
Grant F. Langley   83,901 63.11%
Fred N. Tabak   48,314 36.34%
Write-In   733 0.55%
       
City of Milwaukee      
City Comptroller      
Wards Counted (out of 314)      
Wally Morics   104,444 98.35%
Write-In   1,755 1.65%
       
City of Milwaukee      
City Treasurer      
Wards Counted (out of 314)      
Rick Kissell   36,250 27.63%
Wayne F. Whittow   94,080 71.71%
Write-In   872 0.66%
       
Alderperson      
District 1      
Wards Counted (out of 21)      
Ruth Varnado   4,591 42.68%
Ashanti Hamilton   6,125 56.94%
Write-In   40 0.37%
       
Alderperson      
District 2      
Wards Counted (out of 21)      
Joe Davis, Sr.   8,165 98.26%
Write-In   145 1.74%
       
Alderperson      
District 3      
Wards Counted (out of 21)      
Michael D'Amato   7,090 57.32%
Carole J. Wehner   5,228 42.26%
Write-In   52 0.42%
       
Alderperson      
District 4      
Wards Counted (out of 19)      
Bob Bauman   3,317 56.03%
Claude J. Krawczyk   2,562 43.28%
Write-In   41 0.69%
       
Alderperson      
District 5      
Wards Counted (out of 25)      
Jim Bohl   11,506 98.92%
Write-In   126 1.08%
       
Alderperson      
District 6      
Wards Counted (out of 24)      
Marlene Johnson-Odom   4,824 46.51%
Mike McGee, Jr.   5,521 53.22%
Write-In   28 0.27%
       
Alderperson      
District 7      
Wards Counted (out of 20)      
Willie C. Wade   7,028 62.19%
Fred Gordon   4,227 37.40%
Write-In   46 0.41%
       
Alderperson      
District 8      
Wards Counted (out of 18)      
Dago Ibarra   1,580 28.79%
Bob Donovan   3,892 70.92%
Write-In   16 0.29%
       
Alderperson      
District 9      
Wards Counted (out of 19)      
Robert W. Puente   6,516 64.55%
Thomas E Melton   3,529 34.96%
Write-In   49 0.49%
       
Alderperson      
District 10      
Wards Counted (out of 23)      
Michael J. Murphy   9,948 98.17%
Write-In   185 1.83%
       
Alderperson      
District 11      
Wards Counted (out of 21)      
Joe Dudzik   10,756 98.36%
Write-In   179 1.64%
       
Alderperson      
District 12      
Wards Counted (out of 18)      
Angel Sanchez   1,660 46.81%
James N. Witkowiak   1,874 52.85%
Write-In   12 0.34%
       
Alderperson      
District 13      
Wards Counted (out of 21)      
Terry Witkowski   6,735 57.33%
Terry S. Brumirski   4,970 42.31%
Write-In   42 0.36%
       
Alderperson      
District 14      
Wards Counted (out of 23)      
Lori Lutzka   4,798 41.79%
T. Anthony Zielinski   6,632 57.77%
Write-In   50 0.44%
       
Alderperson      
District 15      
Wards Counted (out of 20)      
Willie Hines   5,149 78.55%
Keith Martin   1,385 21.13%
Write-In   21 0.32%
       
Municipal Judge      
Branch 1      
       
Wards Counted (out of 314)      
Valarie Hill   76,661 56.32%
David R. Halbrooks   58,934 43.29%
Write-In   530 0.39%
Department Logo  

Contact Us

City Hall
200 East Wells Street
Room 501
Milwaukee, WI 53202 

414-286-3491

More Election Results