Election Results for City of Milwaukee Wards

Last Update: 4/4/00 11:14 PM
Total Wards Counted (out of 335) 335 100.00%
Votes Cast Percent
FEDERAL
Presidential Preference Republican Party
335 Wards Counted
George W. Bush 25,479 68.03%
Orrin G. Hatch 143 0.38%
Alan Lee Keyes 4,589 12.25%
Gary L. Bauer 122 0.33%
Steve Forbes 459 1.23%
John McCain 6,234 16.65%
Uninstructed Delegation 244 0.65%
Write-In 180 0.48%
Presidential Preference Republican Party
335 Wards Counted
Al Gore 52,720 90.27%
Lyndon H. Larouche, Jr. 548 0.94%
Bill Bradley 4,216 7.22%
Uninstructed Delegation 572 0.98%
Write-In 346 0.59%
Justice of the Supreme Cout
335 Wards Counted
Diane S. Sykes 49,525 53.22%
Louis B. Butler, Jr. 43,270 46.50%
Write-In 256 0.28%
COUNTY
Court of Appeals, District 1
335 Wards Counted
Ralph Adam Fine 66,629 98.83%
Write-In 791 1.17%
Circuit Court Judge, Branch 4
335 Wards Counted
Mel Flanagan 62,659 98.91%
Write-In 688 1.09%
Circuit Court Judge, Branch 6
335 Wards Counted
Kitty K. Brennan 62,772 98.96%
Write-In 658 1.04%
Circuit Court Judge, Branch 8
335 Wards Counted
William Sosnay 60,789 98.96%
Write-In 640 1.04%
Circuit Court Judge, Branch 13
335 Wards Counted
Victor Manian 63,017 99.08%
Write-In 586 0.92%
Circuit Court Judge, Branch 20
335 Wards Counted
Dennis P. Moroney 60,876 99.07%
Write-In 572 0.93%
Circuit Court Judge, Branch 23
335 Wards Counted
Elsa C. Lamelas 60,764 99.02%
Write-In 601 0.98%
Circuit Court Judge, Branch 28
335 Wards Counted
Thomas R. Cooper 60,878 99.12%
Write-In 540 0.88%
Circuit Court Judge, Branch 35
335 Wards Counted
Lee Wells 61,174 99.17%
Write-In 512 0.83%
Circuit Court Judge, Branch 38
335 Wards Counted
Jeffrey A. Wagner 62,715 99.08%
Write-In 580 0.92%
Circuit Court Judge, Branch 39
335 Wards Counted
Michael Malmstadt 61,427 99.10%
Write-In 556 0.90%
Circuit Court Judge, Branch 43
335 Wards Counted
Marshall B. Murray 60,176 99.14%
Write-In 519 0.86%
Circuit Court Judge, Branch 46
335 Wards Counted
Bonnie L. Gordon 60,167 99.09%
Write-In 550 0.91%
County Executive
335 Wards Counted
F. Thomas Ament 69,596 79.86%
Dave Schall 17,289 19.84%
Write-In 264 0.30%
County Supervisor District 1
15 Wards Counted (out of 15)
James G. White 2,706 85.04%
Sharon S. Szatalowicz 467 14.68%
Write-In 9 0.28%
County Supervisor District 2
22 Wards Counted (out of 22 )
Joe Davis 3,735 59.25%
Tiffany McKinney 2,544 40.36%
Write-In 25 0.40%
County Supervisor District 3
15 Wards Counted (out of 15)
Mark Goff 1,698 26.94%
Penny Podell 2,775 44.02%
Write-In 23 0.36%
County Supervisor District 4
23 Wards Counted (out of 23)
Sheila Aldrich 3,296 98.33%
Write-In 56 1.67%
County Supervisor District 5
17 Wards Counted (out of 17)
Lee Holloway 2,079 75.44%
Yolanda Staples-Lassiter 669 24.27%
Write-In 8 0.29%
County Supervisor District 6
12 Wards Counted (out of 12)
Jim McGuigan 2,934 98.95%
Write-In 31 1.05%
County Supervisor District 7
19 Wards Counted (out of 19)
Michael Mayo, Sr. 2,821 65.68%
Josephine Morris 1,461 34.02%
Write-In 13 0.30%
County Supervisor District 8
18 Wards Counted (out of 18)
Daniel J. Diliberti 4,336 99.27%
Write-In 32 0.73%
County Supervisor District 9
19 Wards Counted (out of 19)
Robert Krug 3,558 98.61%
Write-In 50 1.39%
County Supervisor District 10
17 Wards Counted (out of 17)
Elizabeth Coggs-Jones 1,912 97.30%
Write-In 53 2.70%
County Supervisor District 11
12 Wards Counted (out of 12)
Mark A. Borkowski 3,686 99.46%
Write-In 20 0.54%
County Supervisor District 12
19 Wards Counted (out of 19)
T. Anthony Zielinski 2,339 74.14%
Ernesto Chacon 809 25.64%
Write-In 7 0.22%
County Supervisor District 13
17 Wards Counted (out of 17)
Willie Johnson, Jr. 2,330 64.67%
Lennie M. Mosley 1,254 34.80%
Write-In 19 0.53%
County Supervisor District 14
22 Wards Counted (out of 22)
Richard D. Nyklewicz, Jr. 5,108 99.38%
Write-In 32 0.62%
County Supervisor District 15
17 Wards Counted (out of 17)
David Jasenski 4,630 99.40%
Write-In 28 0.60%
County Supervisor District 16
20 Wards Counted (out of 20)
Lynne DeBruin 3,547 98.50%
Write-In 54 1.50%
County Supervisor District 17
17 Wards Counted (out of 17)
George Appolon 1,057 17.54%
Lori Lutzka 4,945 82.06%
Write-In 24 0.40%
County Supervisor District 18
21 Wards Counted (out of 21)
Roger Quindel 4,398 98.74%
Write-In 56 1.26%
County Supervisor District 19
5 Wards Counted (out of 5)
Fran Zylka 642 32.36%
Leann Launstein 1,337 67.39%
Write-In 5 0.25%
County Supervisor District 22
6 Wards Counted (out of 6)
John F. Weishan, Jr. 1,367 56.72%
Anthony J. Czaja 1,034 42.90%
Write-In 9 0.37%
CITY OF MILWAUKEE
Mayor
335 Wards Counted (out of 335)
John O. Norquist 52,847 55.20%
George Watts 41,582 43.44%
Write-In 1,304 1.36%
City Attorney
335 Wards Counted (out of 335)
Grant F. Langley 63,920 98.97%
Write-In 666 1.03%
City Comptroller
335 Wards Counted (out of 335)
Wally Morics 61,789 99.06%
Write-In 585 0.94%
City Treasurer
335 Wards Counted (out of 335)
Wayne F. Whittow 66,965 99.23%
Write-In 520 0.77%
Alderperson, District 1
19 Wards Counted (out of 19 )
Marvin E. Pratt 4,383 98.38%
Write-In 72 1.62%
Alderperson, District 2
22 Wards Counted (out of 22 )
Terrance Herron 3,617 53.07%
Lenard Wells 3,128 45.89%
Write-In 71 1.04%
Alderperson, District 3
19 Wards Counted (out of 19 )
Michael S. D'Amato 4,444 96.13%
Write-In 179 3.87%
Alderperson, District 4
20 Wards Counted (out of 20)
Paul Henningsen 2,293 52.80%
George Aldrich 2,014 46.37%
Write-In 36 0.83%
Alderperson, District 5
24 Wards Counted (out of 24)
Barbara Franzen 3,328 38.73%
Jim Bohl 5,255 61.15%
Write-In 10 0.12%
Alderperson, District 6
17 Wards Counted (out of 17)
George J. Singleton, Jr. 1,215 36.46%
Marlene Johnson-Odom 2,105 63.18%
Write-In 12 0.36%
Alderperson, District 7
18 Wards Counted (out of 18)
Fred Gordon 2,329 73.63%
Bonnie Faye Jackson-Melvin 822 25.99%
Write-In 12 0.38%
Alderperson, District 8
19 Wards Counted (out of 19)
Bob Donovan 3,071 59.30%
G. Eddie Paez 2,081 40.18%
Write-In 27 0.52%
Alderperson, District 9
18 Wards Counted (out of 18)
Michael McGee 1,243 22.59%
Donald Richards 4,217 76.63%
Write-In 43 0.78%
Alderperson, District 10
18 Wards Counted (out of 18)
George C. Butler 2,207 48.87%
Rosa Cameron-Rollins 2,284 50.58%
Write-In 25 0.55%
Alderperson, District 11
21 Wards Counted (out of 21)
Annette E. Scherbert 6,999 97.90%
Write-In 150 2.10%
Alderperson, District 12
19 Wards Counted (out of 19)
James N. Witkowiak 1,241 49.29%
Angel Sanchez 1,268 50.36%
Write-In 9 0.36%
Alderperson, District 13
21 Wards Counted (out of 21)
Jeff Pawlinski 6,397 97.89%
Write-In 138 2.11%
Alderperson, District 14
22 Wards Counted (out of 22)
Mike Hageman 1,269 17.18%
Suzanne Breier 5,961 80.70%
Write-In 157 2.13%
Alderperson, District 15
18 Wards Counted (out of 18)
Thomas G. Nardelli 4,297 97.48%
Write-In 111 2.52%
Alderperson, District 16
25 Wards Counted (out of 25)
Michael J. Murphy 4,480 97.62%
Write-In 109 2.38%
Alderperson, District 17
15 Wards Counted (out of 15)
E. Fay Anderson 1,042 37.93%
Willie Hines 1,692 61.59%
Write-In 13 0.47%
Municipal Judge Branch No. 1
335 Wards Counted (out of 335)
Vincent J. Bobot 60,794 99.08%
Write-In 566 0.92%

 

Department Logo  

Contact Us

City Hall
200 East Wells Street
Room 501
Milwaukee, WI 53202 

414-286-3491

More Election Results

Please wait while we gather your results.