Bookmark and Share

Election Results for City of Milwaukee Wards

  Last Update:   4/1/03 10:59 PM  
         
         
  Wards Counted   314  
         
      Votes Cast Percent
  Pre-Registered Voters   341,494  
  Ballots Cast - Total   52,013 15.23%
  Democratic   13,776  
  Republican   182  
  Libertarian   19  
  Wisconsin Greens   760  
  Constitution   4  
  Non Partisan   37,272  
         
  JUDICAL      
  Justice of the Supreme Court      
         
314 Wards Counted (out of 314)      
  Ed Brunner   22,559 47.10%
  Pat Roggensack   25,124 52.45%
  Write-In   217 0.45%
         
         
  Court of Appeals      
  District 1      
         
0 Wards Counted (out of 314)      
  Ted E. Wedemeyer, Jr.   34,042 98.63%
  Write-In   473 1.37%
         
  Circuit Court Judge      
  Branch 2      
         
0 Wards Counted (out of 314)      
  Joe Donald   32,239 98.66%
  Write-In   438 1.34%
         
  Circuit Court Judge      
  Branch 3      
         
0 Wards Counted (out of 314)      
  Clare L. Fiorenza   32,110 98.65%
  Write-In   440 1.35%
         
  Circuit Court Judge      
  Branch 7      
         
  Wards Counted (out of 314)      
  Jean W. DiMotto   32,475 98.72%
  Write-In   420 1.28%
       
  Circuit Court Judge    
  Branch 12      
         
  Wards Counted (out of 314)      
  Audrey Skwierawski   21,971 47.30%
  David L. Borowkski   24,307 52.33%
  Write-In   168 0.36%
         
  Circuit Court Judge      
  Branch 16      
         
  Wards Counted (out of 314)      
  Michael J. Dwyer   32,110 98.89%
  Write-In   359 1.11%
         
  Circuit Court Judge      
  Branch 22      
         
  Wards Counted (out of 314)      
  Timothy Witkowiak   31,860 98.86%
  Write-In   367 1.14%
         
  Circuit Court Judge      
  Branch 29      
         
  Wards Counted (out of 314)      
  Richard J. Sankovitz   31,454 98.80%
  Write-In   381 1.20%
         
  Circuit Court Judge      
  Branch 30      
         
  Wards Counted (out of 314)      
  Jeffrey A. Conen   31,553 98.87%
  Write-In   360 1.13%
         
  Circuit Court Judge      
  Branch 42      
         
  Wards Counted (out of 314)      
  David Hansher   31,716 98.92%
  Write-In   347 1.08%
         
         
  MUNICIPAL      
  Alderperson, District 10      
         
  Wards Counted (out of 19)      
  Willie Wade   1,802 57.63%
  Mike McGee   1,211 38.73%
  Write-In   114 3.65%
         
  MUNICIPAL      
  Alderperson, District 2      
         
  Wards Counted (out of 19)      
  Martin J. Wall   474 15.78%
  Pauli Taylorboyd   543 18.08%
  Joe Davis, Sr.   1,961 65.30%
  Write-In   25 0.83%
         
  Municipal Judge      
  Branch 2      
         
  Wards Counted (out of 314)      
  Derek C. Mosley   32,450 99.05%
  Write-In   312 0.95%
         
  Municipal Judge      
  Branch 3      
         
  Wards Counted (out of 314)      
  James A. Gramling, Jr.   32,313 98.95%
  Write-In   342 1.05%
         
         
         
  SCHOOL      
  School Board Member-At-Large      
         
  Wards Counted (out of 314)      
  Tom Balistreri   29,597 58.87%
  John S. Gardner   20,533 40.84%
  Write-In   141 0.28%
         
  SCHOOL      
  School Board District 1      
         
  Wards Counted (out of 314)      
  Janis K. Doleschal   2,672 47.38%
  Barbara Horton   2,956 52.42%
  Write-In   11 0.20%
         
  SCHOOL      
  School Board District 2      
         
  Wards Counted (out of 314)      
  Jeff Spence   3,787 56.38%
  Maureen Keyes   2,899 43.16%
  Write-In   31 0.46%
         
  SCHOOL      
  School Board District 3      
         
  Wards Counted (out of 314)      
  Leon Todd   2,556 47.90%
  Kenneth L. Johnson   2,751 51.56%
  Write-In   29 0.54%
         
  SCHOOL      
  School Board District 8      
         
  Wards Counted (out of 314)      
  Joe Dannecker   4,750 51.95%
  Terrence Falk   4,369 47.78%
  Write-In   25 0.27%
         
  STATE REFERENDUM      
  Wards Counted (out of 314)      
  YES   35,092 78.48%
  NO   9,622 21.52%
         
  State Senator      
  District 7      
  Wards Counted (out of 47 )      
  Joel Brennan Democratic 6,219 63.04%
  Edwin Thaves Democratic 335 3.40%
  Jeff Plale Democratic 3,283 33.28%
  Write-In   28 0.28%
         
  State Senator      
  District 7      
  Wards Counted (out of 47 )      
  Write-In Republican 153 100.00%
         
  State Senator      
  District 7      
  Wards Counted (out of 47 )      
  Write-In Libertarian 14 100.00%
         
  State Senator      
  District 7      
  Wards Counted (out of 47 )      
  Jim Carpenter Wisconsin Greens 757 99.74%
  Write-In   2 0.26%
         
  State Senator      
  District 7      
  Wards Counted (out of 47 )      
  Write-In Constitution 4 100.00%
         
  Representative to the Assembly      
  District 18      
  Wards Counted (out of 29)      
  Lena C. Taylor Democratic 2,640 67.50%
  Ted Kraig Democratic 1,249 31.94%
  Write-In   22 0.56%
         
  Representative to the Assembly      
  District 18      
  Wards Counted (out of 29)      
  Write-In Republican 29 100.00%
         
  Representative to the Assembly      
  District 18      
  Wards Counted (out of 29)      
  Write-In Libertarian 5 100.00%
         
  Representative to the Assembly      
  District 18      
  Wards Counted (out of 29)      
  Write-In Wisconsin Greens 1 100.00%
         
  Representative to the Assembly      
  District 18      
  Wards Counted (out of 29)      
  Write-In Constitution 0 100.00%
Department Logo  

Contact Us

City Hall
200 East Wells Street
Room 501
Milwaukee, WI 53202 

414-286-3491

More Election Results

Please wait while we gather your results.