Bookmark and Share

City of Milwaukee Fall General Election Results.
 

Run Date: 11/10/08 11:22 AM
                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 312).  .  .  .  .       312  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .   342,375
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .   275,042
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             80.33

          STRAIGHT PARTY OFFICE
          Vote For  1
           DEMOCRATIC (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   128,171   85.36
           REPUBLICAN (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,375   14.24
           WISCONSIN GREEN (WIG)  .  .  .  .  .  .       320     .21
           LIBERTARIAN (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       280     .19

          PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT
          Vote For  1
           OBAMA / BIDEN (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   213,436   77.82
           McCAIN / PALIN (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    57,665   21.03
           McKINNEY / CLEMENTE (WIG) .  .  .  .  .       346     .13
           BARR / ROOT (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       553     .20
           MOORE / ALEXANDER (SOC).  .  .  .  .  .        68     .02
           LaRIVA / MOSES (SLI).  .  .  .  .  .  .        30     .01
           NADER / GONZALEZ (IND) .  .  .  .  .  .     1,230     .45
           BALDWIN / CASTLE (CON) .  .  .  .  .  .       266     .10
           WAMBOLDT / KLIMISCH (WTP) .  .  .  .  .        37     .01
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       622     .23

          REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS, DISTRICT 4
          Vote For  1
           GWEN MOORE (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   201,863   88.97
           MICHAEL D. LaFOREST (PUR) .  .  .  .  .    23,169   10.21
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,856     .82

          STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 4
          Vote For  1
           LENA C.TAYLOR (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    63,861   98.83
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       753    1.17

          STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 6
          Vote For  1
           SPENCER COGGS (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    60,874   98.86
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       703    1.14

          STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 8
          Vote For  1
           SHELDON A. WASSERMAN (DEM).  .  .  .  .     7,638   76.97
           ALBERTA DARLING (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,275   22.93
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10     .10

          REPRESENTATIVE TO THE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 7
          Vote For  1
           PEGGY KRUSICK (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,941   60.48
           CORRINE WIESMUELLER (REP) .  .  .  .  .     5,496   37.18
           BRAD SPONHOLZ (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       329    2.23
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18     .12

          REPRESENTATIVE TO THE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 8
          Vote For  1
           PEDRO COLON (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,743   98.26
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       155    1.74

          REPRESENTATIVE TO THE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 9
          Vote For  1
           JOSH ZEPNICK (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,068   98.54
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       209    1.46

          REPRESENTATIVE TO THE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 10
          Vote For  1
           ANNETTE POLLY WILLIAMS (DEM) .  .  .  .    21,492   99.20
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       174     .80

          REPRESENTATIVE TO THE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 11
          Vote For  1
           JASON FIELDS (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,077   99.24
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       162     .76

          REPRESENTATIVE TO THE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 12
          Vote For  1
           FREDERICK P. KESSLER (DEM).  .  .  .  .    18,940   98.96
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       200    1.04

          REPRESENTATIVE TO THE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 13
          Vote For  1
           DAVID CULLEN (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,538   98.41
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       187    1.59

          REPRESENTATIVE TO THE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 14
          Vote For  1
           DAVE HUCKE (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       635   42.31
           LEAH VUKMIR (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       858   57.16
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8     .53

          REPRESENTATIVE TO THE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 15
          Vote For  1
           TONY STASKUNAS (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,311   59.78
           DAVID NICKEL (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       880   40.13
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .09

          REPRESENTATIVE TO THE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 16
          Vote For  1
           LEON D. YOUNG (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,196   98.81
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       232    1.19

          REPRESENTATIVE TO THE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 17
          Vote For  1
           BARBARA L. TOLES (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .    23,039   99.20
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       186     .80

          REPRESENTATIVE TO THE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 18
          Vote For  1
           TAMARA D. GRIGSBY (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .    17,376   98.96
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       182    1.04

          REPRESENTATIVE TO THE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 19
          Vote For  1
           JON RICHARDS (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    25,277   98.52
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       379    1.48

          REPRESENTATIVE TO THE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 20
          Vote For  1
           CHRISTINE M. SINICKI (DEM).  .  .  .  .    10,039   98.15
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       189    1.85

          REPRESENTATIVE TO THE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 21
          Vote For  1
           GLEN BROWER (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,230   53.46
           MARK HONADEL (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,065   46.28
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6     .26

          REPRESENTATIVE TO THE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 22
          Vote For  1
           SANDY PASCH (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,437   78.96
           YASH P. WADHWA (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .       906   20.81
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10     .23

          REPRESENTATIVE TO THE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 23
          Vote For  1
           RENE SETTLE-ROBINSON (DEM).  .  .  .  .     3,908   74.64
           JIM OTT (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,324   25.29
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4     .08

          DISTRICT ATTORNEY
          Vote For  1
           JOHN T. CHISHOLM (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .   210,216   98.86
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,428    1.14

          COUNTY CLERK
          Vote For  1
           JOSEPH J. CZARNEZKI (DEM) .  .  .  .  .   214,391   98.97
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,232    1.03

          TREASURER
          Vote For  1
           DANIEL DILIBERTI (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .   210,401   99.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,132    1.00

          REGISTER OF DEEDS
          Vote For  1
           JOHN LA FAVE (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   211,552   99.01
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,120     .99

          COUNTY REFERENDUM
          Vote For  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   129,868   58.11
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    93,620   41.89

          MUNICIPAL REFERENDUM
          Vote For  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   157,117   68.84
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    71,131   31.16

 

Department Logo  

Contact Us

City Hall
200 East Wells Street
Room 501
Milwaukee, WI 53202 

414-286-3491

More Election Results