Bookmark and Share

City of Milwaukee Spring Election Results

 

Run Date:04/01/08 11:09 PM

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 312).  .  .  .  .       312  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .   319,404
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    86,641
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             27.13

          Justice of the Supreme Court
          Vote For  1
           Mike Gableman .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    27,338   33.67
           Louis Butler  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    53,379   65.74
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       486     .60

          Court of Appeals Judge District 1
          Vote For  1
           Patricia S. Curley  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    57,005   98.39
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       932    1.61

          Circuit Court Judge Branch 17
          Vote For  1
           Francis T. Wasielewski .  .  .  .  .  .    54,710   98.22
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       990    1.78

          Circuit Court Judge Branch 21
          Vote For  1
           Bill Brash .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    53,431   98.20
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       981    1.80

          Circuit Court Judge Branch 27
          Vote For  1
           Kevin E. Martens .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    53,678   98.48
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       830    1.52

          Circuit Court Judge Branch 31
          Vote For  1
           Daniel A. Noonan .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    53,986   98.50
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       823    1.50

          Circuit Court Judge Branch 32
          Vote For  1
           Michael D. Guolee.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    53,875   98.40
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       874    1.60

          Circuit Court Judge Branch 40
          Vote For  1
           Rebecca Dallet.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    43,319   62.69
           Jeffrey Norman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    25,388   36.74
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       393     .57

          Circuit Court Judge Branch 41
          Vote For  1
           John J. DiMotto  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    54,424   98.57
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       791    1.43

          County Executive
          Vote For  1
           Scott Walker  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    39,812   46.85
           Lena C. Taylor.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    44,952   52.90
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       209     .25

          County Supervisor District 1
          Vote For  1
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,329  100.00

          County Supervisor District 2
          Vote For  1
           Toni Clark .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,023   98.41
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        65    1.59

          County Supervisor District 3
          Vote For  1
           Gerry Broderick  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,501   97.87
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        98    2.13

          County Supervisor District 4
          Vote For  1
           Jason Palmatier  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,113   27.72
           Marina Dimitrijevic .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,887   71.91
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15     .37

          County Supervisor District 5
          Vote For  1
           Lee Holloway  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,995   96.21
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       118    3.79

          County Supervisor District 6
          Vote For  1
           Joseph A. Rice.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,061   98.70
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        14    1.30

          County Supervisor District 7
          Vote For  1
           Michael Mayo  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,747   97.53
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       120    2.47

          County Supervisor District 10
          Vote For  1
           Elizabeth Coggs-Jones  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,130   77.28
           Annie Woodward.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       901   22.25
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        19     .47

          County Supervisor District 11
          Vote For  1
           Doug Schmidt  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,046   22.86
           Mark A. Borkowski.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,519   76.90
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11     .24

          County Supervisor District 12
          Vote For  1
           Peggy West .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,578   96.45
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        58    3.55

          County Supervisor District 13
          Vote For  1
           Willie Johnson, Jr. .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,074   97.79
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        92    2.21

          County Supervisor District 14
          Vote For  1
           Steven F. Kraeger.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,572   47.19
           Christopher Larson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,071   52.34
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        45     .46

          County Supervisor District 15
          Vote For  1
           Dan Wycklendt .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,080   44.37
           Lynne D. De Bruin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,834   55.23
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        28     .40

          County Supervisor District 16
          Vote For  1
           John F. Weishan, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,125   53.59
           Timothy John Manzke .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,825   46.03
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15     .38

          County Supervisor District 18
          Vote For  1
           Johnny L. Thomas .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,154   97.32
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       142    2.68

          County Supervisor District 19
          Vote For  1
           Jim Schmitt.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       538   99.08
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5     .92

          City of Milwaukee Mayor
          Vote For  1
           Tom Barrett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    64,473   78.89
           Andrew J. Shaw.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,866   20.64
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       384     .47

          City Attorney
          Vote For  1
           Grant F. Langley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    45,627   59.09
           Pedro A. Colon.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    31,332   40.57
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       262     .34

          City Comptroller
          Vote For  1
           Wally Morics  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    54,201   98.56
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       791    1.44

          City Treasurer
          Vote For  1
           Wayne F. Whittow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    56,833   78.19
           Rick Kissell  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,452   21.26
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       397     .55

          Alderperson, District 1
          Vote For  1
           C. Orlando Owens .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,854   35.99
           Ashanti Hamilton .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,265   63.39
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        32     .62

          Alderperson, District 2
          Vote For  1
           Joe Davis, Sr..  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,623   97.60
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        89    2.40

          Alderperson, District 3
          Vote For  1
           Nik Kovac  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,292   50.20
           Patrick Flaherty .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,221   49.37
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        37     .43

          Alderperson, District 4
          Vote For  1
           Bob Bauman .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,264   71.80
           Sharon Polk.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       874   27.72
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15     .48

          Alderperson, District 5
          Vote For  1
           Brenda K. Pullen-O'Donnell.  .  .  .  .     1,426   18.14
           Jim Bohl.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,407   81.48
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        30     .38

          Alderperson, District 6
          Vote For  1
           Milele A. Coggs  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,098   57.66
           Mike McGee, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,244   41.76
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        31     .58

          Alderperson, District 7
          Vote For  1
           Willie C. Wade.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,676   70.41
           Anntoinette McKee.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,530   29.30
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15     .29

          Alderperson, District 8
          Vote For  1
           Bob Donovan.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,243   97.31
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        62    2.69

          Alderperson, District 9
          Vote For  1
           Robert W. Puente .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,474   62.06
           Henry Hamilton III  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,103   37.57
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        21     .38

          Alderperson, District 10
          Vote For  1
           Richard L. Geldon.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,236   17.79
           Michael J. Murphy.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,649   81.33
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        61     .88

          Alderperson, District 11
          Vote For  1
           Dennis Bach.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,891   25.40
           Joe Dudzik .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,539   74.41
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        14     .19

          Alderperson, District 12
          Vote For  1
           James N. Witkowiak  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,089   58.52
           Angel Sanchez .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       759   40.78
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        13     .70

          Alderperson, District 13
          Vote For  1
           Terry L. Witkowski  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,609   64.93
           Bradley D. DeBraska .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,469   34.78
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20     .28

          Alderperson, District 14
          Vote For  1
           T. Anthony Zielinski.  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,101   83.89
           Andy Reid  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,152   15.84
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20     .27

          Alderperson, District 15
          Vote For  1
           Dante' Banks  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       695   22.94
           Willie Hines  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,321   76.60
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        14     .46

          State Referendum
          Vote For  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    42,423   60.30
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    27,936   39.70

 

Department Logo  

Contact Us

City Hall
200 East Wells Street
Room 501
Milwaukee, WI 53202 

414-286-3491

More Election Results

Please wait while we gather your results.